Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem, én nem vadászom."

Translation:No, I do not hunt.

2 years ago

10 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

Why is the definate conjunction used here for a general statement?

2 years ago

96314081311257

Vadászik is an -ik verb, so in first person singular present tense indicative mood the definite & the indefinite forms are the same.

2 years ago

adam11151
adam11151

Ah, amateur mistake. Köszönöm szépen :)

2 years ago

Daniel640094

However, couldn't the sentence then also be interpreted as "I am not hunting it?"

2 years ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

No, that would be "én nem vadászok erre"

1 year ago

p8888r
p8888r

Vadászik is an intransitive verb. It has only indefinite conjugation. We don't say "Vadásszuk a nyulat" but "Nyúlra vadászunk".

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Hááát... bizonyos értelemben mondjuk. De talán tényleg jobb megmaradni egyelőre annál, hogy nem mondjuk :D ("Mi a tilalom ellenére valósággal vadásszuk a nyulat, de a házinyúlra azért mi sem vadászunk" – hogy egy példát mondjak, ami szerencsétlenebbül hangzik a helyesebb változatban. Függetlenül attól, hogy mit is jelent házinyúlra vadászni :D )

1 year ago

Nagy_Francisco

There´s no audio available.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

I did report it, for what it's worth.

7 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Please consider that Hungarian course has recorded audio instead of robotized. This is expensive, but robot voice can't handle very well our language. It is bad news I know but I don't think that reporting would help. Founding is a more effective (and less available) method. I am not happy either ... :/

7 months ago