"Nem, én nem vadászom."

Translation:No, I do not hunt.

August 25, 2016

10 Comments


adam11151

Why is the definate conjunction used here for a general statement?

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

Vadászik is an -ik verb, so in first person singular present tense indicative mood the definite & the indefinite forms are the same.

August 25, 2016

adam11151

Ah, amateur mistake. Köszönöm szépen :)

August 27, 2016

Daniel640094

However, couldn't the sentence then also be interpreted as "I am not hunting it?"

September 14, 2016

Wazav94

No, that would be "én nem vadászok erre"

November 8, 2016

p8888r

Vadászik is an intransitive verb. It has only indefinite conjugation. We don't say "Vadásszuk a nyulat" but "Nyúlra vadászunk".

April 9, 2017

HeruMornie

Hááát... bizonyos értelemben mondjuk. De talán tényleg jobb megmaradni egyelőre annál, hogy nem mondjuk :D ("Mi a tilalom ellenére valósággal vadásszuk a nyulat, de a házinyúlra azért mi sem vadászunk" – hogy egy példát mondjak, ami szerencsétlenebbül hangzik a helyesebb változatban. Függetlenül attól, hogy mit is jelent házinyúlra vadászni :D )

May 31, 2017

Nagy_Francisco

There´s no audio available.

October 4, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I did report it, for what it's worth.

February 24, 2018

HeruMornie

Please consider that Hungarian course has recorded audio instead of robotized. This is expensive, but robot voice can't handle very well our language. It is bad news I know but I don't think that reporting would help. Founding is a more effective (and less available) method. I am not happy either ... :/

February 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.