"Nem, én nem vadászom."

Translation:No, I don't hunt.

August 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DomnuleAdam

Why is the definate conjunction used here for a general statement?


96314081311257

Vadászik is an -ik verb, so in first person singular present tense indicative mood the definite & the indefinite forms are the same.


DomnuleAdam

Ah, amateur mistake. Köszönöm szépen :)


Daniel640094

However, couldn't the sentence then also be interpreted as "I am not hunting it?"


Wazav94

No, that would be "én nem vadászok erre"


JohnWeber786406

This is actually good information. Érkezik, dolgozik, úszik, eszik, mászik, etc ....all fit this template!


p8888r

Vadászik is an intransitive verb. It has only indefinite conjugation. We don't say "Vadásszuk a nyulat" but "Nyúlra vadászunk".


HeruMornie

Hááát... bizonyos értelemben mondjuk. De talán tényleg jobb megmaradni egyelőre annál, hogy nem mondjuk :D ("Mi a tilalom ellenére valósággal vadásszuk a nyulat, de a házinyúlra azért mi sem vadászunk" – hogy egy példát mondjak, ami szerencsétlenebbül hangzik a helyesebb változatban. Függetlenül attól, hogy mit is jelent házinyúlra vadászni :D )

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.