1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, én nem vadászom."

"Nem, én nem vadászom."

Translation:No, I do not hunt.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


adam11151

Why is the definate conjunction used here for a general statement?


96314081311257

Vadászik is an -ik verb, so in first person singular present tense indicative mood the definite & the indefinite forms are the same.


adam11151

Ah, amateur mistake. Köszönöm szépen :)


Daniel640094

However, couldn't the sentence then also be interpreted as "I am not hunting it?"


Wazav94

No, that would be "én nem vadászok erre"


JohnWeber786406

This is actually good information. Érkezik, dolgozik, úszik, eszik, mászik, etc ....all fit this template!


p8888r

Vadászik is an intransitive verb. It has only indefinite conjugation. We don't say "Vadásszuk a nyulat" but "Nyúlra vadászunk".


HeruMornie

Hááát... bizonyos értelemben mondjuk. De talán tényleg jobb megmaradni egyelőre annál, hogy nem mondjuk :D ("Mi a tilalom ellenére valósággal vadásszuk a nyulat, de a házinyúlra azért mi sem vadászunk" – hogy egy példát mondjak, ami szerencsétlenebbül hangzik a helyesebb változatban. Függetlenül attól, hogy mit is jelent házinyúlra vadászni :D )


Nagy_Francisco

There´s no audio available.


cosmo-pedant

I did report it, for what it's worth.


HeruMornie

Please consider that Hungarian course has recorded audio instead of robotized. This is expensive, but robot voice can't handle very well our language. It is bad news I know but I don't think that reporting would help. Founding is a more effective (and less available) method. I am not happy either ... :/

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.