1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam mleka."

"Nie mam mleka."

Translation:I do not have milk.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


MrBTTF

"I have no milk" is not accepted


Jellei

It definitely should be. Added.


Rimdus

Is 'mleka' because is a negative sentence?


Emwue

Yes, as is the rule, direct object is marked by accusative in positive statements and by genitive in negations:

  • „Mam (kogo? co? accusative)mleko” but
  • „Nie mam (kogo? czego? genitive)mleka”

DerrickMcClure1

"I haven't any milk" shouldn't be marked incorrect.


Peter818478

What about "I don't have milk" ?


Jellei

Well, that's the most logical, basic answer. If it was rejected, it clearly must have been a bug.

do not = don't is accepted automatically by the algorithm.


Mrs.Mop

And perhaps..i don't have any milk.


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


PetrDiblik

no newborn → no milk

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.