"Nie mam mleka."

Translation:I do not have milk.

August 25, 2016

13 Comments


MrBTTF

"I have no milk" is not accepted

August 25, 2016

Jellei

It definitely should be. Added.

August 25, 2016

LICA98

also "I've got no milk"... surprised that didn't work :o

September 13, 2018

Jellei

added

September 13, 2018

Rimdus

Is 'mleka' because is a negative sentence?

February 3, 2017

Emwue

Yes, as is the rule, direct object is marked by accusative in positive statements and by genitive in negations:

  • „Mam (kogo? co? accusative)mleko” but
  • „Nie mam (kogo? czego? genitive)mleka”
February 3, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

"I haven't any milk" shouldn't be marked incorrect.

October 24, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

October 25, 2017

Peter818478

What about "I don't have milk" ?

November 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's the most logical, basic answer. If it was rejected, it clearly must have been a bug.

do not = don't is accepted automatically by the algorithm.

November 21, 2017

Mrs.Mop

And perhaps..i don't have any milk.

November 5, 2017

Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.

November 6, 2017

PetrDiblik

no newborn → no milk

July 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.