"You listen to popular music."

Translation:Słuchasz popularnej muzyki.

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


IE99

Im confused why this is genitive. It isn't a negative sentence and isnt obviously lacking the object as with "szukasz popularnej muzyki"

Another that caused me the same confusion was używasz + genitive

Has anyone found a good website that lists all or most of the verbs that use genitive in positive sentences?

Thanks :)

August 25, 2016

Jellei

You can take a look at the topic about Genitive here.

"Słuchać" just needs Genitive. "Używać" as well. I don't know if there's any list to be found.

August 25, 2016

immery

only list I've found has been included in the linked post.

August 25, 2016

IE99

That's exactly what I was looking for. Perfect! Thank you

August 26, 2016

pablosuau

Would it we possible to add ludowa as a synonim of popular?

August 19, 2017

Jellei

No, that's rather in the direction of folk music.

August 19, 2017

pablosuau

Thank you.

August 20, 2017

GrottenOelmi

Did I make a mistake with the polite version or is it just not accepted here?

Pan słucha popularnej muzyki.

December 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.