1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You listen to popular music."

"You listen to popular music."

Translation:Słuchasz popularnej muzyki.

August 25, 2016

16 Comments


IE99

Im confused why this is genitive. It isn't a negative sentence and isnt obviously lacking the object as with "szukasz popularnej muzyki"

Another that caused me the same confusion was używasz + genitive

Has anyone found a good website that lists all or most of the verbs that use genitive in positive sentences?

Thanks :)


Jellei

You can take a look at the topic about Genitive here.

"Słuchać" just needs Genitive. "Używać" as well. I don't know if there's any list to be found.


immery

only list I've found has been included in the linked post.


IE99

That's exactly what I was looking for. Perfect! Thank you


avl82952

The link doesnt work on the mobile app


GrottenOelmi

Did I make a mistake with the polite version or is it just not accepted here?

Pan słucha popularnej muzyki.


BillMair40

Pan słucha popularnej muzyki


MyfanwyMor

Why isn't słuchasz accepted


alik1989

As you can see above, it is the main answer. However, there should be no preposition after it.


pablosuau

Would it we possible to add ludowa as a synonim of popular?


Jellei

No, that's rather in the direction of folk music.


F4yY9kZj

I inverted the noun and adjective. That was accepted; was it inferior?


Jellei

That changed a descriptive "music that is popular" into the genre of "pop music".

We do say "pop" usually for that (słuchasz popu), but you could encounter "muzyka popularna" sometimes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.