1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Here the tables are low."

"Here the tables are low."

Translation:Itt az asztalok alacsonyak.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel640094

Why not, "Itt alacsonyak az asztalok"?


96314081311257

It should be accepted.


Apu56

Why do you use alacsonyak instead of alacsony?


RyagonIV

Alacsonyak is plural here, like asztalok. Whenever you have a sentence like "[Things] are [adjective]", you need to use the plural of the adjective if the noun is plural, too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.