"Én ismerek itt óvónőket."

Translation:I know good kindergarten teachers here.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


finndj

How does one say "I know of good kindergarten teachers here?"

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

"Tudok itt jó óvónőkről."

August 25, 2016

KrisWD

Is there a masculine form of óvónő?

September 27, 2016

mizinamo

Not really.

In administrative language, there is óvodapedagógus, and in informal language you might hear óvóbácsi.

October 4, 2016

CoralWarde

nursery teachers?

May 18, 2017

fgarcor

"I know here good kindergarten teachers" should be valid as well, shouldn't it?

December 2, 2016

RyagonIV

It's nonstandard English. Usually you go in this order: subject-verb-object-place-time.

March 13, 2017

podsvesna

Why the "jó" is not in plural in this sentence?

May 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Attributive adjectives (the adjectives that are right in front of the noun they describe) always stay in their base form. Only the noun gets suffixes.

  • Ezek zöld házak. - These are green houses.
  • Ezek a házak zöldek. - These houses are green.
  • Szép embereket látok. - I see beautiful people.
  • Szépeket látok. - I see beautiful ones.
May 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.