1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én ismerek itt jó óvónőket."

"Én ismerek itt óvónőket."

Translation:I know good kindergarten teachers here.

August 25, 2016

10 Comments


finndj

How does one say "I know of good kindergarten teachers here?"


96314081311257

"Tudok itt jó óvónőkről."


CoralWarde

nursery teachers?


podsvesna

Why the "jó" is not in plural in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Attributive adjectives (the adjectives that are right in front of the noun they describe) always stay in their base form. Only the noun gets suffixes.

  • Ezek zöld házak. - These are green houses.
  • Ezek a házak zöldek. - These houses are green.
  • Szép embereket látok. - I see beautiful people.
  • Szépeket látok. - I see beautiful ones.

wxfrog

So good, they fly!


KrisWD

Is there a masculine form of óvónő?


mizinamo

Not really.

In administrative language, there is óvodapedagógus, and in informal language you might hear óvóbácsi.


fgarcor

"I know here good kindergarten teachers" should be valid as well, shouldn't it?


RyagonIV

It's nonstandard English. Usually you go in this order: subject-verb-object-place-time.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.