1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé muốn ăn."

"Cậu muốn ăn."

Translation:The little boy wants to eat.

August 25, 2016

3 Comments


DaivikThan

Why would it not be okay to put "little boy want eat"? That is what it's saying. To infer further English meaning is fine, but is it ok just to put what it says?


Robbadob

If they allowed us to translate it like that without adding in any grammar, then it would get complicated quickly as to what you're trying to mean when you translate harder/lengthier sentences. Best to translate it into more comfortable English for now. [21/03/2019]


h0974101293

Lúc nào thì want lúc nào thì want to vậy ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.