1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לנו מזגן בבית."

"אין לנו מזגן בבית."

Translation:We do not have an air-conditioner at home.

August 25, 2016

20 Comments


NinaVe

Poor people. How they can survive in Israel without mazgan?!?


stan369045

I've listened 10 times but I cannot hear the lamed.in "eyn lanu"


Ynhockey

As a fluent Hebrew speaker, I never really thought about this, but now that I do, it's true, the lamed is not pronounced strongly. However, it's noticeable, not least because lamed softens the following vowel (like in French), the way nun would not.


DmitryTure

Probably it was joined with nun, happens often with female voice here. I suppose it happens often in real life too.


stan369045

Thanks, that makes sense. But I suppose when we hear a sentence in context it won't be as hard to figure out.!


AdamReisman

I don't hear the lamed at all either.


radagastthebrown

The audio sounds good to me, I wouldn't even have noticed the faint 'ל if you hadn't posted it.


AhmedElkas19

we do not have air conditioner in the home . why wrong


NaftaliFri1

English requires the indefinite article "an"


NoamKriten

I wrote "we don't have air conditioner at home" and it was accepted. I think Ahmed's suggestion is rejected because בבית is "at home", and not "in the home" (which quite frankly sounds weird to me regardless)


NaftaliFri1

Doesn't seem right.


stan369045

But you could say "...do not have air conditionin", with no article, Ahmed.


NaftaliFri1

That would be אין לנו מיזוג אוויר.


Theresa754142

Ein lanu mazgan be-bayit.


Chanoch1

I heard it no problem. I think it's a practice thing


MrsT637020

Please compare מזגן ומזג אוויר


NoamKriten

Climate / Weather = מזג אוויר

Air Conditioner = מזגן

You can see that they are nouns that have a lot to do with each other :)


Xos...

What does the root ז.ג.נ mean?


radagastthebrown

The root is מ-ז-ג. The word מזג means temperament. מזג אוויר means weather.


AniOhevYayin

I hear: איננו instead of אין לנו. No lamed. I agree with stan. Obviously, "we cannot AC at home" makes no sense, so there has to be an implied lamed. Thanks Ynhockey et al. for confirming our suspicions about the weak lamed.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.