"אין לנו מזגן בבית."

Translation:We do not have an air-conditioner at home.

August 25, 2016

18 Comments


stan369045

I've listened 10 times but I cannot hear the lamed.in "eyn lanu"

August 25, 2016

Ynhockey

As a fluent Hebrew speaker, I never really thought about this, but now that I do, it's true, the lamed is not pronounced strongly. However, it's noticeable, not least because lamed softens the following vowel (like in French), the way nun would not.

January 20, 2017

DmitryTure

Probably it was joined with nun, happens often with female voice here. I suppose it happens often in real life too.

October 10, 2016

stan369045

Thanks, that makes sense. But I suppose when we hear a sentence in context it won't be as hard to figure out.!

October 10, 2016

AdamReisman

I don't hear the lamed at all either.

November 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

The audio sounds good to me, I wouldn't even have noticed the faint 'ל if you hadn't posted it.

November 27, 2016

Nina762160

Poor people. How they can survive in Israel without mazgan?!?

May 1, 2017

AhmedElkas19

we do not have air conditioner in the home . why wrong

February 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

English requires the indefinite article "an"

February 1, 2017

NoamKriten

I wrote "we don't have air conditioner at home" and it was accepted. I think Ahmed's suggestion is rejected because בבית is "at home", and not "in the home" (which quite frankly sounds weird to me regardless)

March 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Doesn't seem right.

March 30, 2017

stan369045

But you could say "...do not have air conditionin", with no article, Ahmed.

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That would be אין לנו מיזוג אוויר.

February 2, 2017

Chanoch1

I heard it no problem. I think it's a practice thing

December 29, 2016

MrsT637020

Please compare מזגן ומזג אוויר

February 23, 2017

NoamKriten

Climate / Weather = מזג אוויר

Air Conditioner = מזגן

You can see that they are nouns that have a lot to do with each other :)

March 29, 2017

Xos...

What does the root ז.ג.נ mean?

December 4, 2017

radagastthebrown

The root is מ-ז-ג. The word מזג means temperament. מזג אוויר means weather.

December 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.