"אין לנו מזגן בבית."

Translation:We do not have an air-conditioner at home.

August 25, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NinaVe

Poor people. How they can survive in Israel without mazgan?!?


stan369045

I've listened 10 times but I cannot hear the lamed.in "eyn lanu"


Ynhockey

As a fluent Hebrew speaker, I never really thought about this, but now that I do, it's true, the lamed is not pronounced strongly. However, it's noticeable, not least because lamed softens the following vowel (like in French), the way nun would not.


DmitryTure

Probably it was joined with nun, happens often with female voice here. I suppose it happens often in real life too.


stan369045

Thanks, that makes sense. But I suppose when we hear a sentence in context it won't be as hard to figure out.!


AdamReisman

I don't hear the lamed at all either.


radagastthebrown

The audio sounds good to me, I wouldn't even have noticed the faint 'ל if you hadn't posted it.


Theresa754142

‏אֵין לָנוּ מַזְגָן בַּבַּיִת

Ein lanu mazgan ba-bayit.


Geraldine1610

I think she says "ba-bayit".


AhmedElkas19

we do not have air conditioner in the home . why wrong


NaftaliFri1

English requires the indefinite article "an"


NoamKriten

I wrote "we don't have air conditioner at home" and it was accepted. I think Ahmed's suggestion is rejected because בבית is "at home", and not "in the home" (which quite frankly sounds weird to me regardless)


NaftaliFri1

Doesn't seem right.


rich739183

Naftali's explanation is sufficient to say that Ahmed's sentence and Noam's are both incorrect English. While "at home" and even "in the house" are better than "in the home", the latter is not bad English, it just applies best to a less-common context.

b10317 rich739183


stan369045

But you could say "...do not have air conditionin", with no article, Ahmed.


NaftaliFri1

That would be אין לנו מיזוג אוויר.


AniOhevYayin

I hear: איננו instead of אין לנו. No lamed. I agree with stan. Obviously, "we cannot AC at home" makes no sense, so there has to be an implied lamed. Thanks Ynhockey et al. for confirming our suspicions about the weak lamed.


rich739183

With nikud, איננו is אֵינֶנוּ, which I would transcribe as "einénu".
https://forvo.com/word/איננו/#he

By ignoring the lamed, what I hear in this recording is "éinanu", which I would add to your comment as another reason to reconsider what it must be.

b10221 rich739183


JHSimon1

My take was slightly different. Rather than אננו, I thought I heard אין אנו מזגן בבית and it was considered correct. Literally, there is not to us an AC in the house. Wondering if אנו is an antiquated usage.


danny912421

Yes, אנו is the more archaic and the more formal version of אנחנו, but even so, your answer should not have been accepted, as אין אנו (or אין אנחנו) is not a valid answer. The only correct answer is אין לנו = we don't have.


rich739183

JHSimon1, אנו means "we", same as אנחנו. I'm not surprised that Wiktionary describes it as archaic or formal, but I wonder why Morfix doesn't do so.

b10311 rich739183


Ynhockey

If it was marked correct, it must have thought it was a typo. When you say אין אנו it means אנחנו לא = we don't or we aren't. So what you wrote means "We aren't an air conditioner at home". Regardless, yes it is a bit old-fashioned, but fluent speakers should know this form of speech.


Chanoch1

I heard it no problem. I think it's a practice thing


MrsT637020

Please compare מזגן ומזג אוויר


NoamKriten

Climate / Weather = מזג אוויר

Air Conditioner = מזגן

You can see that they are nouns that have a lot to do with each other :)


Josek_san

What does the root ז.ג.נ mean?


radagastthebrown

The root is מ-ז-ג. The word מזג means temperament. מזג אוויר means weather.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.