"הוא הולך נגד הקיר."

Translation:He is walking against the wall.

August 25, 2016

16 Comments


Abbie49

Why isn't he goes against the wall correct? May not sound normal, but Duolingo has odd sounding sentences all the time

August 31, 2016

Hamutaltul

it is a phrase in Hebrew, more precisely, it's a combination of several disrupted phrases. it's pretty much like "fight a losing battle" (though we have a phrase "יוצא לקרב אבוד מראש" which is the exactly same thing as "fight a losing battle")

February 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

But it's not really the actual phrase - which is literally "to walk with the head in the wall" = ללכת עם הראש בקיר, meaning to act without considering the circumstances.

This is as weird in Hebrew as it is in English, in my opinion.

April 27, 2017

SJEarnest

Would this at all be similar to 'going against the grain'?

July 13, 2017

Hamutaltul

I don't know that idiom, but of what I found on google it seems that the meaning of it is to do the opposite of the mainstream. if so, we have a very similar idiom ללכת כנגד הזרם (go against the stream). the idiom להיכנס עם הראש בקיר meaning is more like trying to solve a problem in a way that is not suited to the problem itself (usually in a forceful and violent manner)

July 13, 2017

SJEarnest

Ok, those idioms seem to match well. תודה

July 13, 2017

Xos...

I translated that way under the same assumption and got it right.

December 4, 2017

stan369045

I got this right by luck; I have no idea what it means

August 25, 2016

NoamKriten

Me neither, and I'm a nativa speaker. It makes no sense in either language.

June 12, 2017

jarrettph

How do you walk against a wall? This sentence doesn't make sense.

December 19, 2017

JackMestma

I have no idea what walking against the wall means. Wouldn't next to the wall be more appropriate? Duolingo uses strange sentences.

October 19, 2018

Avery77743

I said he walks into the wall which gives the meaning meant in the Hebrew phrase. Should have been accepted.

June 6, 2017

jarrettph

I tried that because the literal translation doesn't make sense to me.

December 19, 2017

Gizella70

Ez olyasmi, mint "nekimegy a falnak"?

July 28, 2017

xerostomus

Ok lets suppose he performed a sort of crash test. :-) Self mutilation hobby. I knew a gypsy and he used to crush his thumb by lit of a trash bin when he did not want to go to school.

September 14, 2017

Arancaytar

I almost wrote "goes against the wall", but I don't think the phrase translates that literally.

February 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.