"הוא הולך נגד הקיר."

Translation:He is walking against the wall.

August 25, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarrettph

How do you walk against a wall? This sentence doesn't make sense.


Geraldine1610

It makes sense, I've already seen people walking against the wall!

I work in a bakery and due to Corona, we've changed our closing time from 19:00 to 18:00. Although there's a sign next to the entrance on which you can read our new opening times, people seem to not have realized it. So I close the shop at 18:00 and still on 18:20 I can see people walking towards the shop and although there's a GLASS wall (all walls of the building are made of glass) and people can see that I'm already tidying up, they walk STRAIGHT AGAINST THE GLASS DOOR. They think it will automatically open for them as soon as they approach the door, but no, I close the shop at 18:00 precisely. So that's how you walk against a (glass) wall. ;)


stan369045

I got this right by luck; I have no idea what it means


NoamKriten

Me neither, and I'm a nativa speaker. It makes no sense in either language.


Abbie49

Why isn't he goes against the wall correct? May not sound normal, but Duolingo has odd sounding sentences all the time


Hamutaltul

it is a phrase in Hebrew, more precisely, it's a combination of several disrupted phrases. it's pretty much like "fight a losing battle" (though we have a phrase "יוצא לקרב אבוד מראש" which is the exactly same thing as "fight a losing battle")


radagastthebrown

But it's not really the actual phrase - which is literally "to walk with the head in the wall" = ללכת עם הראש בקיר, meaning to act without considering the circumstances.

This is as weird in Hebrew as it is in English, in my opinion.


SJEarnest

Would this at all be similar to 'going against the grain'?


Hamutaltul

I don't know that idiom, but of what I found on google it seems that the meaning of it is to do the opposite of the mainstream. if so, we have a very similar idiom ללכת כנגד הזרם (go against the stream). the idiom להיכנס עם הראש בקיר meaning is more like trying to solve a problem in a way that is not suited to the problem itself (usually in a forceful and violent manner)


SJEarnest

Ok, those idioms seem to match well. תודה


Its-me.

Oh good. Because in English it's idiomatic for to be murdered.


Its-me.

Well, murdered/executed


SueH20

Is it similar to the English expression, "he is up against the wall" - the odds are stacked against him?


Josek_san

I translated that way under the same assumption and got it right.


JackMestma

I have no idea what walking against the wall means. Wouldn't next to the wall be more appropriate? Duolingo uses strange sentences.


Avery77743

I said he walks into the wall which gives the meaning meant in the Hebrew phrase. Should have been accepted.


jarrettph

I tried that because the literal translation doesn't make sense to me.


xerostomus

Ok lets suppose he performed a sort of crash test. :-) Self mutilation hobby. I knew a gypsy and he used to crush his thumb by lit of a trash bin when he did not want to go to school.


Arancaytar

I almost wrote "goes against the wall", but I don't think the phrase translates that literally.


Mabel544786

In my language we have the expression: to go against the wall/ or to walk unto the wall: Meaning your health is "crashing" making you ill and without any energy to do anything, due to too much stress or too hard working over time.


Gizella70

Ez olyasmi, mint "nekimegy a falnak"?


Abo50

Igen, szerintem is.


BodoEggert

In Germany, if you walk/run against wall/s, you try something but the other person does block you by ignoring your effort or by not moving.


Agatha229532

People, don't be so literal. It is called a metaphor.


Geo101770

Yes, but a metaphor for what? And is this metaphor idiomatic in either language? I'm a native English speaker and though I can speculate what someone MIGHT mean by it, I don't recognize it as a phrase with an established meaning. Sounds like the same is true in Hebrew, based on other comments. So what is the point of including it in this lesson?


Agatha229532

Thanks for making me revisit the problem. I gave it a second thought. If we translate נגד as "toward" (as in Daniel 6:10 ) instead of the unfortunate " against" the sentence gets a crisp clear meaning: "He is walking toward the wall". Maybe the Kotel?


Its-me.

Well, that's exceptionally grisly


Dovisimo

Who says this and what does it even mean?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.