1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא הולך נגד הקיר."

"הוא הולך נגד הקיר."

Translation:He is walking against the wall.

August 25, 2016

21 Comments


Abbie49

Why isn't he goes against the wall correct? May not sound normal, but Duolingo has odd sounding sentences all the time


Hamutaltul

it is a phrase in Hebrew, more precisely, it's a combination of several disrupted phrases. it's pretty much like "fight a losing battle" (though we have a phrase "יוצא לקרב אבוד מראש" which is the exactly same thing as "fight a losing battle")


radagastthebrown

But it's not really the actual phrase - which is literally "to walk with the head in the wall" = ללכת עם הראש בקיר, meaning to act without considering the circumstances.

This is as weird in Hebrew as it is in English, in my opinion.


SJEarnest

Would this at all be similar to 'going against the grain'?


Hamutaltul

I don't know that idiom, but of what I found on google it seems that the meaning of it is to do the opposite of the mainstream. if so, we have a very similar idiom ללכת כנגד הזרם (go against the stream). the idiom להיכנס עם הראש בקיר meaning is more like trying to solve a problem in a way that is not suited to the problem itself (usually in a forceful and violent manner)


SJEarnest

Ok, those idioms seem to match well. תודה


SueH20

Is it similar to the English expression, "he is up against the wall" - the odds are stacked against him?


Xos...

I translated that way under the same assumption and got it right.


jarrettph

How do you walk against a wall? This sentence doesn't make sense.


stan369045

I got this right by luck; I have no idea what it means


NoamKriten

Me neither, and I'm a nativa speaker. It makes no sense in either language.


JackMestma

I have no idea what walking against the wall means. Wouldn't next to the wall be more appropriate? Duolingo uses strange sentences.


Avery77743

I said he walks into the wall which gives the meaning meant in the Hebrew phrase. Should have been accepted.


jarrettph

I tried that because the literal translation doesn't make sense to me.


roderickbl

I suspect this is what the sentence means. Still not accepted in April 2020


danny912421

But it doesn't mean that. Check other comments.


xerostomus

Ok lets suppose he performed a sort of crash test. :-) Self mutilation hobby. I knew a gypsy and he used to crush his thumb by lit of a trash bin when he did not want to go to school.


Gizella70

Ez olyasmi, mint "nekimegy a falnak"?


Arancaytar

I almost wrote "goes against the wall", but I don't think the phrase translates that literally.


Mabel544786

In my language we have the expression: to go against the wall/ or to walk unto the wall: Meaning your health is "crashing" making you ill and without any energy to do anything, due to too much stress or too hard working over time.


BodoEggert

In Germany, if you walk/run against wall/s, you try something but the other person does block you by ignoring your effort or by not moving.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.