"Ich habe wenige Bücher."

Translation:I have few books.

February 4, 2013

7 Comments


JungleFritz

One of the translations given is "a few", so how do you tell the difference between "few" and "a few"? puzzled

February 10, 2013

dawsonlinda8

agreed

February 17, 2013

EColi452

I would say to report it as a mis-translation

March 1, 2013

Drebot

couldnt "i have a few books" also work? the meaning is still the same

February 20, 2013

SelphieB

The sentence means 'few books', not 'a few books', this must be a mistake in the dictionary of duolingo. The meaning of "I have a few books" is not the same as "I have few books". The first sentence just says that you have a small number of books, whereas the second emphasises that you don't have many books, it suggests an expectation that you would have more books. In german you would say something like 'Ich habe einige Buecher' for "I have a few books".

March 19, 2013

Es-ist-mir-Wurst

Would "I have less books" not also be acceptable?

February 4, 2013

christian

No, the German for "less" / "fewer" is "weniger".

February 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.