1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe wenige Bücher."

"Ich habe wenige Bücher."

Translation:I have few books.

February 4, 2013

7 Comments


JungleFritz

One of the translations given is "a few", so how do you tell the difference between "few" and "a few"? puzzled


EColi452

I would say to report it as a mis-translation


Drebot

couldnt "i have a few books" also work? the meaning is still the same


SelphieB

The sentence means 'few books', not 'a few books', this must be a mistake in the dictionary of duolingo. The meaning of "I have a few books" is not the same as "I have few books". The first sentence just says that you have a small number of books, whereas the second emphasises that you don't have many books, it suggests an expectation that you would have more books. In german you would say something like 'Ich habe einige Buecher' for "I have a few books".


Es-ist-mir-Wurst

Would "I have less books" not also be acceptable?


christian

No, the German for "less" / "fewer" is "weniger".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.