"Bạnquenthuộcvớicáimáytínhcủaấykhông?"

Translation:Are you familiar with her computer?

2 years ago

6 Comments


MaxSieg
MaxSieg

quen thuoc seems interesting since lam quen is make aquaintance and thuoc ve is belong... so its like belonging aquaintance .... atleast helps me remember quen thuoc...

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Quen = to be familiar

Thuộc (lòng) = to belong/to memorise by heart

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Looking up the word on the NAVER Korean-Vietnamese dictionary, I get the sense that the word has the nuance of intimate familiarity. (“I know it like the back of my hand.”)

It gives 3 definitions:

  1. 熟知한 일 (something well-known and familiar)
  2. 親하게 되다 (to be close or intimate like a family member)
  3. 잘 아는 / 익熟한 (well-known/familiar)

Although it does not list the Chinese etymology of the word, it is one of the easier ones to deduce based on the sound: 慣熟.

  • : habitual, accustomed to, used to
  • : familiar, well-acquainted

This is a guess, however, as gives thục in all the dictionaries I have consulted. Thuộc gives a completely different character which may or may not be the actual source of thuộc.

In any case, this seems to be used in the same sense as Italian conoscere or Spanish conocer in contrast with sapere and saber.

1 year ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

Yes, 熟 can be pronounced as thuộc. https://www.chunom.org/pages/tdcntd/#1316

11 months ago

c3trash
c3trash

It sounds like he's saying thượng instead of thuộc.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree, is this a southern or other regional accent?

    4 months ago
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.