1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A spanyol diákok a lámpáknál…

"A spanyol diákok a lámpáknál tanulnak, az amerikai titkárnők pedig a telefonoknál beszélgetnek."

Translation:The Spanish students are studying by the lamps, whereas the American secretaries are chatting by the phones.

August 25, 2016

22 Comments


Fishareg00d

i wouldn't call it a mistake but it's frustrating just how many times slight differences in translation are marked as errors. As in this case: pedig is corrected as "whereas" and in other places as "while" and beszelgetnek is corrected as "chatting" while in other places it is "talking". Oh well....


MitjaSterman

Just checking: the secretaries are not using phones, just chatting beside them?


jsiehler

Yes, that's correct.


AndyAnady

my question was a word bank with only one word to choose


BigWayne19

-------- so, did you get it right ? . . .

Big 28 may 18


Jan964046

You were lucky, I only had to press the Check button. But I did get it right, in case you wonder.


Rebecca862823

I was given a complete sentence with nothing to do!


AlexZimolo

Hm... the end of this suggested sentence for me is "chatting at the phones" this sound like they are really talking at the phone and not beside them (even if it's plural). I report it.


weitzhandler

Why not The Spanish students study by the lamps, the american secretaries are however chatting by the phones*?


Andreas305

Report it. There are so many run-on-sentences with so less alternatives given. I am sure, the contributors are not wondering, why this course will remain Beta for a long, long time.


ljikontic

I see the difference with learn a ind study.The hungaran word tanulni is something for basic learning at school but to stady is something more sophisticated So the real translation is the Spanish students are learning...


cattjm

When i got this question it was presolved....??


Reg97061

The word "phones" is missing from the word bank.


BaronVonChop

This should be two separate sentences. Have mercy on those of us doing timed practice!


Anna58652

Why not on the phones??


clairelanc3

I could have bet that choosing 3 solutions would not be enough and this time the correction clung to "at"...


elisabeth902461

Gali WG has the same missing words in the database and my opinion mean long long long sentences! I wish you strength too


99heidi

There are soooooo many ridiculous sentences and translations, including this one.


elisabeth902461

For Ljikontic : The Spanish students..... A spanyol egyetemi tanulok- vagy A felsőoktatásban részt vevő spanyol hallgatók . 1. I really don't know that duo lingo accepts this. 2. But you are right may use different word (s) for higher education.


ljikontic

Thanks Elisabeth, I am happy that somebody had mentioned the problem.The same thing is in German lernen and studieren.Hungarian is a very precise language and it has the same meaning .like German and English Spanyol egyetemista Spanish student,Spanyol tanulo -Spanish pupil.It is so eazy


elisabeth902461

I wish you a lot of learning pleasure! kind regards


AlexPhysique

LOl)))) How many times did you push the button to make the sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.