"A spanyol diákok a lámpáknál tanulnak, az amerikai titkárnők pedig a telefonoknál beszélgetnek."

Translation:The Spanish students are studying by the lamps, whereas the American secretaries are chatting by the phones.

August 25, 2016

18 Comments


MitjaSterman

Just checking: the secretaries are not using phones, just chatting beside them?

September 27, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, that's correct.

October 1, 2016

Fishareg00d

i wouldn't call it a mistake but it's frustrating just how many times slight differences in translation are marked as errors. As in this case: pedig is corrected as "whereas" and in other places as "while" and beszelgetnek is corrected as "chatting" while in other places it is "talking". Oh well....

August 25, 2016

AndyAnady

my question was a word bank with only one word to choose

March 28, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- so, did you get it right ? . . .

Big 28 may 18

May 29, 2018

AlexZimolo

Hm... the end of this suggested sentence for me is "chatting at the phones" this sound like they are really talking at the phone and not beside them (even if it's plural). I report it.

March 25, 2017

weitzhandler

Why not The Spanish students study by the lamps, the american secretaries are however chatting by the phones*?

February 10, 2017

Andreas305

Report it. There are so many run-on-sentences with so less alternatives given. I am sure, the contributors are not wondering, why this course will remain Beta for a long, long time.

February 12, 2017

ljikontic

I see the difference with learn a ind study.The hungaran word tanulni is something for basic learning at school but to stady is something more sophisticated So the real translation is the Spanish students are learning...

July 14, 2017

Rebecca862823

I was given a complete sentence with nothing to do!

August 12, 2017

Reg97061

The word "phones" is missing from the word bank.

July 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I agree this sentence, as translated to English here, is a nonsense. I think it is probably an overly literal translation.

    June 4, 2017

clairelanc3

    I could have bet that choosing 3 solutions would not be enough and this time the correction clung to "at"...

    December 13, 2017

cattjm

    When i got this question it was presolved....??

    January 15, 2018

BaronVonChop

    This should be two separate sentences. Have mercy on those of us doing timed practice!

    September 10, 2018

GaliW6

    Unfair. A few words in the "word bank" did not show up on my screen. I got it wrong of course since I could not see the words I needed to select!

    November 2, 2018

elisabeth902461

    Gali WG has the same missing words in the database and my opinion mean long long long sentences! I wish you strength too

    March 5, 2019

Anna58652

    Why not on the phones??

    March 9, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.