"Is this her yard?"

Translation:האם זאת החצר שלה?

August 25, 2016

5 Comments


stan369045

חצר/גינה. What is the diff pls

August 25, 2016

Pumbush

They are almost the same. maybe Gina is more like a garden with flowers and Hatzer can be uglier but they are usualy interchangeble.

August 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

Pumbush, I've seen gan and gina, aside from gender is there a difference? What do you mean by uglier? (Are you referring to a city version of a yard with concrete?)

March 4, 2019

Linda118050

So חצר is feminine?

March 26, 2018

mextex1

In good old Texas, a yard is the property surrounding the house. It can contain a garden or even several gardens. Gardens are generally a place where you grow things (flowers, vegetables, trees, or/and bushes). Yard can contain inumerable things such old cars, dogs, tools, etc. Ginah is garden but implies smaller scale. Gan is garden but implies larger scale. Chatzer is yard not garden. Duo has it all wrong. Unless Israeli has changed since I left 65 yrs ago!

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.