1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this her yard?"

"Is this her yard?"

Translation:האם זאת החצר שלה?

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


Linda118050

So חצר is feminine?


AniOhevYayin

It's a difficult word in Hebrew, because historically חָצֵר, "enclosure, court," was sometimes masculine but more often feminine grammatically in Mikra, and in Mishnaic Hebrew it had the sense of "yard" (Jastrow, 496--Jastrow also says "private property" but I think that's anachronistic), and in Jewish Palestinian Aramaic the noun חצרא is attested with the sense of "grass." Meanwhile, the identical Hebrew lexeme, חָצֵר (as pointed by the masoretes) meaning "settlement, village" was masculine in Mikra. And in Mishnaic Hebrew there's attested a verb, חצר, "to cut, harvest." In the revival of Hebrew in Israeli Hebrew, it is interesting that the noun חצר is feminine. If you look around the internet, you can find helpful ways of thinking of the word, e.g., https://ulpan.com/say-backyard-hebrew/ My guess is that it's best to remember this word by also thinking of the plural as חֲצֵרוֹת‎ although see this Wiki that says masculine plural also works! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/חצר


stan369045

חצר/גינה. What is the diff pls


Pumbush

They are almost the same. maybe Gina is more like a garden with flowers and Hatzer can be uglier but they are usualy interchangeble.


TeribleT

Pumbush, I've seen gan and gina, aside from gender is there a difference? What do you mean by uglier? (Are you referring to a city version of a yard with concrete?)


AniOhevYayin

I don't know if this is helpful, but according to Pérez Fernández (An Intro Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 65), "when a noun develops masc and fem forms, these usually mean something subtly different," and he gives as example גן, "garden," גינה, "vegetable garden." Meanwhile, I think חצר, as others have said, refers to a yard.


mextex1

In good old Texas, a yard is the property surrounding the house. It can contain a garden or even several gardens. Gardens are generally a place where you grow things (flowers, vegetables, trees, or/and bushes). Yard can contain inumerable things such old cars, dogs, tools, etc. Ginah is garden but implies smaller scale. Gan is garden but implies larger scale. Chatzer is yard not garden. Duo has it all wrong. Unless Israeli has changed since I left 65 yrs ago!


Home-To-Him

why is the feminine ending of "her" not accepted? (האﬦ זאת חצרה)


AniOhevYayin

I don't see why your example is not also accepted. https://www.pealim.com/dict/4571-chatzer/


YoavDothan

האם זו החצר שלה was marked as a mistake - why?


danny912421

Probably because both האם and זו are more formal, and this course prefers less formal language. You can always report it and see if they accept your suggestion.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.