"Az új angol vonatok rövidek."

Translation:The new English trains are short.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

What's the difference between alacsony and rövid?


96314081311257

Alacsony is the antonym of magas (tall, high.) Rövid is the antonym of hosszú (long.)


AppleSenpie

So does that mean rövid is used for when things are short in length, while alacsony is used when things are short in height?


jzsuzsi

Yes, exactly. And for people, alacsony is used.


Ietsey

If a short person is laying on a bed, is he still alacsony or rövid ?


MrtonPolgr

If a person is lying on a bed, does he have a height or a length? :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.