1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új angol vonatok rövidek."

"Az új angol vonatok rövidek."

Translation:The new English trains are short.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


weitzhandler

What's the difference between alacsony and rövid?


96314081311257

Alacsony is the antonym of magas (tall, high.) Rövid is the antonym of hosszú (long.)


AppleSenpie

So does that mean rövid is used for when things are short in length, while alacsony is used when things are short in height?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, exactly. And for people, alacsony is used.


Peter255437

Does anyone else hear an "f"sound just before "rövidek" ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.