1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I pay in the store."

"I pay in the store."

Translation:Ich bezahle im Laden.

February 4, 2013

11 Comments


nbvalkyrie

Why is it dative (dem, not der)? Is it because it's a location?


Ksenia139960

Its in the store, involving no motion, so its dative


Tato407638

Geschäft should be accepted


blargblargblarg

oh and how about " im laden ich bezahle "


LillaKrummelur

you could say "Im Laden bezahle ich"


rudaum

In affirmations verbs goes ALWAYS in the second position


sondrazimmerman

Markt is not acceptable for store?


cbruz

I'm confused. Is Geschäft not neutrum (das), and here in accusative position, and hence it should be "Ich bezahle/zahle in das Geschäft"?!


DanielaKie2

Markt should be accepted. Accusative would be "das Geschäft". But it isn't. It is dative. So it is "in dem (im) Laden"


snehagupta14

why im instead of am?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.