"I pay in the store."

Translation:Ich bezahle im Laden.

February 4, 2013

10 Comments


blargblargblarg

oh and how about " im laden ich bezahle "

February 4, 2013

LillaKrummelur

you could say "Im Laden bezahle ich"

December 8, 2014

christian
Mod

Nope.

February 4, 2013

rudaum

In affirmations verbs goes ALWAYS in the second position

June 3, 2016

sondrazimmerman

Markt is not acceptable for store?

November 17, 2015

cbruz

I'm confused. Is Geschäft not neutrum (das), and here in accusative position, and hence it should be "Ich bezahle/zahle in das Geschäft"?!

June 4, 2016

DanielaKie2

Markt should be accepted. Accusative would be "das Geschäft". But it isn't. It is dative. So it is "in dem (im) Laden"

September 30, 2016

snehagupta14

why im instead of am?

January 30, 2017

nbvalkyrie

Why is it dative (dem, not der)? Is it because it's a location?

February 26, 2017

Tato407638
Plus

Geschäft should be accepted

January 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.