1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cần pin cho cái đồng hồ …

"Tôi cần pin cho cái đồng hồ của mình."

Translation:I need a battery for my watch.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZakDavis2

What about "I need THE battery"? Is it incorrect because there's no classifier?

July 25, 2018

Quocnails

I agree . The battery .

August 29, 2018

TehVanarch

Technically "a battery" would be "một cục pin" whereas "pin" in general should be "batteries".

August 27, 2016

Lazuli_Love

Why cục?

February 19, 2019

TehVanarch

The word is used to classify typically rock or pebble like objects but it can extend to other shapes such as a battery and even uh... poop.

February 19, 2019

Monica477929

Why does "I need the battery for my clock" not work

January 24, 2019

jasowas

--the-- battery -- a-- battery -where is the classifier-?

March 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.