"Friss a kiflink."

Translation:Our kifli is fresh.

August 25, 2016

15 Comments


Judit294350

Just leave it as kifli. "Crescent" is meaningless and croissants are completely different.

June 14, 2017

Kathy979841

Does this mean a croissant here, again with the crescent

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

It's a kind of bread roll. It's long, usually shaped like a crescent. I'd call croissants a kind of kifli.

August 25, 2016

Arcaeca

I think, like langos, then, it would go better untranslated. Especially since "crescent" by itself is kind of ambiguous and doesn't necessarily mean "crescent roll". If kifli is going to be translated, I'd add "roll" to the translation for clarity.

September 8, 2016

Kathy979841

Ok they dont exist in Britain or Australia but funnily enough somebody actually bought mr two today after I had done the lesson. They were very nice. Unlike a bread roll you can just eat them. Now I know what they are

August 25, 2016

Kathy979841

I agree completely about the crescent shaped roll. By the way I also think the food section should be included far far earlier in the course. Everyone needs to eat and these things could be explained in there. I presume it is where it is to keep you going to learn it but in my case I just cheated to get to it and am now going over it all a second time.

September 8, 2016

ofete

I can accept croissant (even if it doesn't taste at all as such) but it is not consistent to translate it some times as crescents (three questions before, for example)

July 27, 2017

MacLomain

Yes, I agree that "crescent roll" or "croissant" would be what we'd say in the U.S.

January 24, 2017

Judit294350

A kifli is nothing like a croissant - not full of butter and even the same is different.

June 14, 2017

DoktorVirag

Does this imply that we are sharing a single "crescent" or is it singular but understood as plural like the earlier toothbrush example?

May 15, 2017

MathewDeram

I think it's because here the "nk" ending implies "our" not plural. Multiple kifli would be "kiflik". I don't know what "our multiple kifli" would be. Maybe kifliink?

June 4, 2017

Joeintheory

It seems to be kiflijeink

June 4, 2017

MathewDeram

Yeah I figured there would be a "j" in it somewhere. Thanks for finding that =)

June 5, 2017

Richard401939

Hum. Not common scenario.

Here it means there is only one croissant shared by at least two persons. Our croissant is fresh.

If each person has his own croissant then there are more than one croissant involved. So : Our croissants are fresh.

November 22, 2018

Judit294350

I suspect this actually means one kifli per person. We saw this with other stuff. One object, even for multiple people (ie one per person), is singular in Hungarian.

November 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.