1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is a big bank."

"This is a big bank."

Translation:Ez nagy bank.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


Gaboya1987

Or "Ez egy nagy bank".


weichwieschnee

So why does this sentence not have van, but when you are describing yourself (in the other lesson, "I am a writer" - "én iró vagyok"), you need the verb (vagyok)? My understanding was that descriptions didn't need the verb?


Gaboya1987

Ok, i try to describe it to you. It's not so difficult... With your example:

I am a witer = Én író vagyok You are a writer = Te író vagy He/She is a writer = Ő író (no "lenni" needed) (Or "Ő lenni író" but hungarian never use this form)

We are writers = Mi írók vagyunk You are writers = Ti írók vagytok They are writers = Ők írók (same as before)

And the original sentence in a loan translation:

This is a big bank = Ez lenni egy nagy bank (but in this case, you no need "lenni", so the end result is "Ez egy nagy bank").

I hope it is understandable, and i hope i helped you.


Andras_Gyep

Is it "writer" "író" or "írok"? because the previous lesson said "író" :/


ion1122

iró = writer (singular)
irók = writers (plural)


Andras_Gyep

Köszönöm szépen =)


ion1122

It is only in the third person that the verb gets omitted in descriptions, not in the first or second person.


imnotveryc1

because it has 'ez' which is "this is" and 'van' is "i am". The 'van' here is 'ez'.


Judit294350

"van" is h/she/it is. "I am" is "vagyok".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.