"This is a big bank."

Translation:Ez nagy bank.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


Gaboya1987

Or "Ez egy nagy bank".

November 26, 2016

weichwieschnee

So why does this sentence not have van, but when you are describing yourself (in the other lesson, "I am a writer" - "én iró vagyok"), you need the verb (vagyok)? My understanding was that descriptions didn't need the verb?

December 25, 2016

Gaboya1987

Ok, i try to describe it to you. It's not so difficult... With your example:

I am a witer = Én író vagyok You are a writer = Te író vagy He/She is a writer = Ő író (no "lenni" needed) (Or "Ő lenni író" but hungarian never use this form)

We are writers = Mi írók vagyunk You are writers = Ti írók vagytok They are writers = Ők írók (same as before)

And the original sentence in a loan translation:

This is a big bank = Ez lenni egy nagy bank (but in this case, you no need "lenni", so the end result is "Ez egy nagy bank").

I hope it is understandable, and i hope i helped you.

December 27, 2016

Andras_Gyep

Is it "writer" "író" or "írok"? because the previous lesson said "író" :/

July 14, 2018

ion1122

iró = writer (singular)
irók = writers (plural)

July 14, 2018

Andras_Gyep

Köszönöm szépen =)

July 30, 2018

ion1122

It is only in the third person that the verb gets omitted in descriptions, not in the first or second person.

June 3, 2017

imnotveryc1

because it has 'ez' which is "this is" and 'van' is "i am". The 'van' here is 'ez'.

December 14, 2017

Judit294350

"van" is h/she/it is. "I am" is "vagyok".

November 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.