"הגבינה הזאת נהדרת!"

Translation:This cheese is great!

August 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-gvina hazot nehederet!


Jeff.Wilcox

It's unclear to me whether there is a one to one match for words like "great". For example, here I attempted to use "excellent" for נהדרת but that was incorrect. Is this just a lack of alternatives in the lesson or this actually incorrect?


Pumbush

excellent is Metzuyan.


PedroAOrtega

What about "wonderful" for נהדרת ?


Tim5602

That's נפלא


Dov360473

Per Morfix, the root is הדר, meaning "exalted". A bit hyperbolic for a cheese, but "great" is too simple a superlative. I think "splendid" might be more in line with נהדר. What do you think?


Janis559500

Dov, I'm wondering where you live. I'm in Pennsylvania, USA, and I don't think I've heard "splendid" in many years. Reminds me of movies from the 30s or 40s.


Dov360473

I live in New York City. I write, teach college and am a management consultant, which I think may be more to the point. How would you translate נהדר? I think "great" is a boring superlative. And "awesome" is overused, and, frankly, tired.


YardenNB

I think it's hopeless to try and get any fine matches among these positive adverbs: their implied meaning and intensity change very quickly with fashions, across both time and communities; and depend very much on intonation and context.


Janis559500

Dov, I hope you're still practicing your Hebrew with Duolingo. Our comments must be 3 or 4 years old. I decided to look up נהדר in my 1965 big double volume H-E, E-H dictionary by Alcalay. He gives your "splendid" first, then: wonderful, magnificent, grand, superb, glorious. Of these, I think only "grand" has really fallen out of fashion. But a newer superlative word (other than awesome which, as you say, is very much misused and overused) is "super." However, when it comes to food, I prefer adjectives like delicious or tasty. But then I remember how DL really wore us out with טעים.


Dov360473

Hi Janis, I'm still practicing. Haven't perfected anything yet. Alcalay's first choice seems splendid ;-), but note that it was published in 1965, a lifetime ago.


DanVicBez

That or maybe excellent would be a better word than great.


VforBBforV

This cheese is great, but is it grated cheese?


rblackwelder

Is "This cheese is splendid!" wrong?


Larry824711

I tried to use "magnificent" and was told it was wrong, but I believe it is both a correct translation of "נהדר" and appropriate for this sentence. I reported it.


rosegaspard1

I said "Amazing" and it was incorrect..How? great, spendid, amazing. same thing!!


dovbear57

"Marvellous" also rejected (and not just for the British spelling). Clearly this exercise has been programmed to accept only "great" and nothing else, but surely some synonyms are possible...


Ronni13530

What is thé différence between : This cheese is great And This is a great cheese

By the way it 's for sure a French one.


dovbear57

This cheese is great = הגבינה הזאת נהדרת (describing the cheese). This is a great cheese = זאת גבינה נהדרת (telling us what this is).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.