"I have an oven."

Translation:Mae popty gen i.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


Hatakend

Where did popty come from?

August 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

As in the origin of the word? It's from "Pobi" (To bake) and "Tŷ" (House).

August 25, 2016

ibisc

A friend's father was a village baker and they still had and ran an old-fashioned popty (bake-house) attached to the shop. At Christmas-time the locals would bring their Christmas turkeys round and they would all be cooked together in the popty as there was no bread being baked that day.

August 25, 2016

Hatakend

can popty and ffwrn be used interchangeably?

August 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not entirely. Whilst they are both used to mean "Oven", Ffwrn also means "forge" and "popty" also mean "Bakery".

August 28, 2016

abbymist3031

Diolch for the etymology and background of these words. It really helps me remember and understand.

July 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.