"Művésznők, színésznők, énekesnők"

Translation:Artists, actresses, singers

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Please be consistent. Sometimes you reject "female singers" as a translation for "énekesnők" and inset on merely the word, "singers" On other occasions, you require "female singers" as being correct and "singers" is considered a wrong answer. I suggest for "művésznők, színésznők, énekesnők" you accept both gender-specific words such as "women or female singers" and the gender-neutral words, such as artist, actor, and singer.

December 1, 2016

neilpacula

My answer is: Lady artists, actresses, singers but it's marked wrong

August 25, 2016

Logikas

Native speakers would never say 'Lady' artists.

October 7, 2016

fiderallala

It is fairly common, though not ubiquitous, to use the word 'actor' for a woman these days.

November 12, 2016

Koolkaren

Yes. There are female actors who object to the word "actress", feeling it diminishes their profession. After all, we don't say doctoress, teacheress, etc. "Stewardesses" are now "flight attendants", "waitresses" are often "servers". I admit to having a bit of trouble remembering to use the newer, gender-neutral words, but I try to call people what they prefer. :)

March 3, 2017

Kids722890

What

April 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.