1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Művésznők, színésznők, éneke…

"Művésznők, színésznők, énekesnők"

Translation:Artists, actresses, singers

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Please be consistent. Sometimes you reject "female singers" as a translation for "énekesnők" and inset on merely the word, "singers" On other occasions, you require "female singers" as being correct and "singers" is considered a wrong answer. I suggest for "művésznők, színésznők, énekesnők" you accept both gender-specific words such as "women or female singers" and the gender-neutral words, such as artist, actor, and singer.


neilpacula

My answer is: Lady artists, actresses, singers but it's marked wrong


Logikas

Native speakers would never say 'Lady' artists.


JanetHedle

I'm a native speaker, and that's what I wrote. But I prefer the word 'lady' to 'woman', as it seems more polite.


fiderallala

It is fairly common, though not ubiquitous, to use the word 'actor' for a woman these days.


Koolkaren

Yes. There are female actors who object to the word "actress", feeling it diminishes their profession. After all, we don't say doctoress, teacheress, etc. "Stewardesses" are now "flight attendants", "waitresses" are often "servers". I admit to having a bit of trouble remembering to use the newer, gender-neutral words, but I try to call people what they prefer. :)


Liggliluff

I wonder if people would be fine dropping -ess for all words; including "princess".


JanetHedle

Very good point!
And I don't, personally, understand how 'actress' diminishes their profession. However, that is their choice, and I think it's lovely of Koolkaren to try and respect everybody.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.