"He was seen while selling my phone."

Translation:Anh ấy đã bị nhìn thấy trong khi đang bán cái điện thoại của tôi.

2 years ago

8 Comments


anton_t13
anton_t13

Now "Anh ấy đã ĐƯỢCnhìn thấy trong khi đang bán cái điện thoại của tôi." wasn't accepted. I already understand that "bị" and "được" aren't interchangeable. But what's the rule?

9 months ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

"bị" is for something negative "được" is for something positive

6 months ago

tue145200
tue145200

Gét DUOLINGO

1 year ago

Songve

Do you mean ghét

1 month ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

He WAS seen - I thought 'da' indicates past tense. However, one of the answers do not use 'da'.

1 year ago

Thomas457134

So why is "bi" included here?

8 months ago

Songve

bị is negative. This guy a pick pocket so the passive is negative here rather than được that is positive.

1 month ago

Thomas457134

So why is "bi" included here? It seems that it changes seen to seeing?

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.