1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi sẽ khóc vào tuần tới."

"Tôi sẽ khóc vào tuần tới."

Translation:I will cry next week.

August 25, 2016

22 Comments


JCMcGee

What is that vào doing in there?

It seemed to me that this was saying "I will cry until next week"


ckhadung

vào acts like a preposition followed by almost every time indicator (today, tomorrow, weekdays, date, month, year...)


JCMcGee

cheers. Is it similar to "in" or perhaps "in the" ?


TehVanarch

Some examples to showcase its usage:

Vào ngày 2 tháng 9 = on the 2nd of September

Đi vào nhà = to go inside the house

Tôi sẽ đi học vào tháng tới = I will go to school (a marker that precedes and implies that what follows is when something occurs, similar to the first example except in this case in English we don't really mark it with anything) next month


JCMcGee

That's cool, thank you...In England we say "I'm going into work" or "I'm going into town"....I know I shouldn't directly compare two languages, but these little similarities fascinate me.


ckhadung

It gets tricky the more you try to put these kinds of concept into English structure.

In short, in English you have "in the morning, on Monday, in 20th century, in 1945, on 29th January...", all of the prepositions are replaced by "vào".


kn_lingo

"Tôi sẽ khóc vào tuần sau". được?


kn_lingo

How about: 'Tôi sẽ khóc trong tuần tới'.


KhaBui

I think that it's similar, but use "vào' heard good than "trong"


ellylovely

Sao kì vậy ta ? Khóc mà cũng biết trước được nhỉ ???


vngdhuyen

I just want to help, not be nitpicking.

  1. adjectives or descriptive words usually come after the noun they modify.
  2. "tốt" denotes good quality. I suggest "hay" instead, which means interesting, exciting

câu hỏi hay (good question)

hỏi hay lắm or hỏi rất hay (both literally: ask very good; loosely: you asked a really interesting/good question)


kn_lingo

they are both good points. e.g. ý kiến tốt (good idea), or tháng sau (next month).

sáu tháng = six months. tháng sáu = June

By the way, can we use 'hay' in vietnamese the way we use it in English, to mean something was 'not so good'. e.g. 'We had lunch at the cafe by the river. The main course was great. The pudding was..... 'interesting''.


infinityota

Chắc là ngày đó có đám tang í mà


Uzunelle

How can you be so sure? Emotions are unpredictable.


GibsonCrawford

Always good to plan ahead


Nick70706

A few examples:

  1. The American President is about to speak again (facepalm)

  2. Your job is going to have you doing actual work when you used to be able to play DL on the clock

  3. Your wife is going to the same party as your girlfriend


Mu6OVm

I think he has an exam and his friend looks for him to go party. Then he decides to go knowing that he will fail the exam ("I will cry next week").


Nick70706

Ah - he's going back to school after quarantine. I get it.


Satsuki767177

Like, what does this even mean? Crying can be scheduled now?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.