"Tôisẽkhócvàotuầntới."

Translation:I will cry next week.

2 years ago

14 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

What is that vào doing in there?

It seemed to me that this was saying "I will cry until next week"

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

vào acts like a preposition followed by almost every time indicator (today, tomorrow, weekdays, date, month, year...)

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

cheers. Is it similar to "in" or perhaps "in the" ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Some examples to showcase its usage:

Vào ngày 2 tháng 9 = on the 2nd of September

Đi vào nhà = to go inside the house

Tôi sẽ đi học vào tháng tới = I will go to school (a marker that precedes and implies that what follows is when something occurs, similar to the first example except in this case in English we don't really mark it with anything) next month

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

That's cool, thank you...In England we say "I'm going into work" or "I'm going into town"....I know I shouldn't directly compare two languages, but these little similarities fascinate me.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It gets tricky the more you try to put these kinds of concept into English structure.

In short, in English you have "in the morning, on Monday, in 20th century, in 1945, on 29th January...", all of the prepositions are replaced by "vào".

2 years ago

ellylovely

Sao kì vậy ta ? Khóc mà cũng biết trước được nhỉ ???

1 year ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

tốt câu hỏi

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I just want to help, not being picky.

  1. adjectives or descriptive words usually come after the noun they modify.
  2. "tốt" denotes good quality. I suggest "hay" instead, which means interesting, exciting

câu hỏi hay. or hỏi hay lắm, hỏi rất hay

3 months ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

they are both good points. e.g. ý kiến tốt (good idea), or tháng sau (next month).

sáu tháng = six months. tháng sáu = June

By the way, can we use 'hay' in vietnamese the way we use it in English, to mean something was 'not so good'. e.g. 'We had lunch at the cafe by the river. The main course was great. The pudding was..... 'interesting''.

3 months ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

"Tôi sẽ khóc vào tuần sau". được?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

yes

3 months ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

How about: 'Tôi sẽ khóc trong tuần tới'.

3 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

I think that it's similar, but use "vào' heard good than "trong"

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.