"The women visit the new restaurant."

Translation:הנשים מבקרות במסעדה החדשה.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leester337

Why is it במסעדה and not את המסעדה?


Pumbush

levaker et is when visiting a person

levaker be - for a place


tngraham

Can one say מבקרות למסעדה instead of מבקרות במסעדה?


IngeborgHa14

No, you cannot really use the preposition -ל after בִּקֵּר to visit.


Susan217986

Why earlier in this lesson is מבקר followed by אותם (direct object) but in this case מבקרות is followed by במסעדה (object prefaced by preposition ב)


IngeborgHa14

Because מִשְׂעָדָה is a place. You use the direct object only with people.


Theresa754142

Ha-nashim mevaqrot ba-mis’ada ha-khadasha.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.