1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Apukád hol dolgozik?"

"Apukád hol dolgozik?"

Translation:Where does your dad work?

August 25, 2016

7 Comments


Kathy979841

Sorry can you tell me what exactly is father, here it is apukad and before apam. I am confused


96314081311257

father = apa

Apuka, apu &c are diminutives.


NagyS63

where is your father working? -?


Bastette54

Or "where does your dad work?"


Bastette54

"-ka" is also a diminutive in Russian, and maybe other Slavic languages. Is that a coincidence, or was there some borrowing that happened?


Erwinia87

In Slavic languages "-ka" is added to the noun to form a feminine.
In Hungarian, "-ka" "-ke" and "-kó" are diminutive suffixes. They are related to the Finnish "-kka". I like this children's song (Ici pici kis mese) which has several diminutives! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvR1g1kt8bc


Kathy979841

Thank you that clears it up

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.