"Apukád hol dolgozik?"

Translation:Where does your father work?

August 25, 2016

7 Comments


NagyS63

where is your father working? -?

March 21, 2017

Bastette54

Or "where does your dad work?"

April 20, 2017

Bastette54

"-ka" is also a diminutive in Russian, and maybe other Slavic languages. Is that a coincidence, or was there some borrowing that happened?

April 20, 2017

Erwinia87

In Slavic languages "-ka" is added to the noun to form a feminine.
In Hungarian, "-ka" "-ke" and "-kó" are diminutive suffixes. They are related to the Finnish "-kka". I like this children's song (Ici pici kis mese) which has several diminutives! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvR1g1kt8bc

April 22, 2017

Kathy979841

Sorry can you tell me what exactly is father, here it is apukad and before apam. I am confused

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

father = apa

Apuka, apu &c are diminutives.

August 25, 2016

Kathy979841

Thank you that clears it up

August 25, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.