"בלעדיה אין לי כלום."

Translation:Without her I have nothing.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


Carlahna1

Aww, that's sweet.

January 1, 2017

fingrut

בלעדיך אני חצי בן-אדם~

January 10, 2017

Ellie658698

It should be- without 'her' I have nothing. Why 'it'?

July 10, 2017

drash.e

It can refer to a thing which is signified by a feminine word or a female animal. The English equivalent would be 'it' in most cases. Same as the pronoun "היא" which translates as "it" sometimes.

July 10, 2017

waterclaude

How would we say: "without you (or it) I am nothing?"

November 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.