1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בלעדיה אין לי כלום."

"בלעדיה אין לי כלום."

Translation:Without her I have nothing.

August 25, 2016

14 Comments


Carlahna1

Aww, that's sweet.


CarinaPaula

He's talking about his very rich wife. He doesn't love her but without her he gets nothing.


zion11dotcom

because of an ironclad pre-nuptial agreement


fingrut

בלעדיך אני חצי בן-אדם~


TeribleT

Bil'adeha ein li klum


Ellie658698

It should be- without 'her' I have nothing. Why 'it'?


Elias103541

I realize this is an old question, but in case anyone's wondering the same thing these days: I'm just a learner too, but from what I've learned, "it" is not neutral in Hebrew, as it is in English. Everything has a grammatical female or male gender. (It's like that in many other languages.) Therefore, "הוא" and "היא" can both translate to "it", as well as to "he" and "she", respectively. Of course, "Without her I have nothing." is a correct answer, but "Without it I have nothing." is equally correct. Again, I'm learning. If I'm incorrect, please correct me.


drash.e

It can refer to a thing which is signified by a feminine word or a female animal. The English equivalent would be 'it' in most cases. Same as the pronoun "היא" which translates as "it" sometimes.


waterclaude

How would we say: "without you (or it) I am nothing?"


Dmitry_Arch

In proper simple English the sentence should be "She is all I have". I didn't try this answer. Is is accepted?


AnCatDubh

That’s not the same. She could be a key member of a heist you’re planning, and without her you get nothing, for example.


Dmitry_Arch

I see, thank you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.