"Chcę coś ci powiedzieć."

Translation:I want to tell you something.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


Rafkens

Generally we say: "chcę CI coś powiedzieć" if we talk to 1 person, and "chcę WAM coś powiedzieć" if we talk to 2 or more people. Sorry 4 my english ;)

March 29, 2017

laurahya

I put "I want to say something to you" but it was marked wrong. Is there a clear difference in Polish between "tell" and "say"? Which verb would you use for "say"?

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, you could show the difference between those two options by saying "powiedzieć coś do ciebie", but that's not that natural, and the English sentences are definitely synonymous. Added your version.

August 26, 2016

laurahya

Thanks for the clarification!

August 26, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

So ci is dative for you. Does this mean ci is the indirect object ? I want to tell you something. Is something the direct object ?

September 25, 2016

mihxal

yes

September 25, 2016

jackcul

Is powiedzieć the perfect form of the verb here, same as zrobić or is it normal infinitive like robić. I mean does the sentence mean I want to tell you something now or later?

December 7, 2016

immery

powiedzieć- perfective, mówić- imperfective.

but the difference wouldn't be now or later, more like - tell once, or keep telling.

December 7, 2016

Arann

Where can I find more information about the difference between perfective and normal infinitive? Is not clear at all to me

September 19, 2017

Stewart288923

Is it possible to put it in this order: 'Chcę coś ci powiedzieć'?...or is it unnatural?

September 28, 2018

Jellei

Actually that's exactly what we have as the main sentence. Although I'd vote for "Chcę ci coś powiedzieć", personally.

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.