1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcę coś ci powiedzieć."

"Chcę coś ci powiedzieć."

Translation:I want to tell you something.

August 25, 2016

20 Comments


Rafkens

Generally we say: "chcę CI coś powiedzieć" if we talk to 1 person, and "chcę WAM coś powiedzieć" if we talk to 2 or more people. Sorry 4 my english ;)


Ollyfer

I guess that both ci and wam are Dative? Regarding the construction alone, it would make sense to me.


Jellei

Yes, they are.


IanIanIanIan_

So ci is dative for you. Does this mean ci is the indirect object ? I want to tell you something. Is something the direct object ?


laurahya

I put "I want to say something to you" but it was marked wrong. Is there a clear difference in Polish between "tell" and "say"? Which verb would you use for "say"?


Jellei

Well, you could show the difference between those two options by saying "powiedzieć coś do ciebie", but that's not that natural, and the English sentences are definitely synonymous. Added your version.


laurahya

Thanks for the clarification!


jackcul

Is powiedzieć the perfect form of the verb here, same as zrobić or is it normal infinitive like robić. I mean does the sentence mean I want to tell you something now or later?


immery

powiedzieć- perfective, mówić- imperfective.

but the difference wouldn't be now or later, more like - tell once, or keep telling.


Arann

Where can I find more information about the difference between perfective and normal infinitive? Is not clear at all to me


Stewart288923

Is it possible to put it in this order: 'Chcę coś ci powiedzieć'?...or is it unnatural?


Jellei

Actually that's exactly what we have as the main sentence. Although I'd vote for "Chcę ci coś powiedzieć", personally.


JulyVin

Is there much difference when you say "Chcę coś ci powiedzieć" and "Chcę ci coś powiedzieć"? I don't think there is any difference in the English translation, but my answer was marked wrong because of the word order


IvesAB

This whole perfective/imperfective thing caught me totally off guard. I am used to the imperfective verbs, which were presented earlier, and I noticed that many of the perfective are quite similar. Is there a way to relate them? I have noticed some prefixes, but so far no defining pattern has caught my eye.


Jellei

I do not believe there is an easy way, which by the way is the reason we are very strict in keeping tenses the same, no Present/Future interchangeability even if the meaning is almost the same sometimes (I will visit her tomorrow/I am visiting her tomorrow).


IvesAB

Hmm, so I suppose I will just have to treat them as different verbs and try to learn them :/


DelphineWa4

Love the song/remix "chcę ci powiedzić coś, chcę ci powiedzić!" Does that word order sound ok or was it just artistic licence?


Jellei

It's "powiedzieć" :)

I don't love it, it sounds a bit songish, but we accept it.


DelphineWa4

oops, sorry for the typo. Yes, I would hope the song "Chcę ci powiedzieć coś" would sound song like-- very catchy song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I23Y5GqdAaM

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.