1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos mostrar a nos…

"Nós precisamos mostrar a nossa cidade a eles."

Translation:We need to show our city to them.

February 7, 2014

15 Comments


mal10027

The "correct" answer in English incorrectly uses "to" twice.


Davu

I can see that "We need to show them our city" works (uses "to" once), but why is the model answer "We need to show our city to them" (uses "to" twice) incorrect?


anachron

mal10027 was referring to the fact that "We have to to show them our city" is listed as a correction if you give "We have to show them our city" as an answer.


Davu

Oh, thanks. Now the comment makes sense.


BonecoBiru

It corrected my answer "we must show them our city" to "we must show to them our city", which is, at best, archaic.


JoyceHilary

I had the same experience, two years on!


Hector290697

I prefer "Nós precisamos mostrar-lhes (a) nossa cidade".


phaeluis

"we need to show our town to them" should be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Raymond704692

You'd have to miss out the cathedral. English towns aren't cities unless they have at least one.


mathieubolzinger

Could "Nós precisamos mostrar aos a nossa cidade" be correct, please ?


Paulenrique

Nós precisamos mostrar aos XXX a nossa cidade (XXX = a object pronoun/noun)


ron.seymour

I wrote 'we have to show them our city'. Seems acceptable to me. Comments?


Hector290697

If you use "a gente" as the subject, would the possessive pronoun be "sua" instead of "nossa"?


Paulenrique

No, it is still "nossa".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started