"אני לא נגדו או נגדה."

Translation:I'm not against him or her.

August 25, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VictorPass18

I was corrected with the following: "I am not against him or against her." That is not proper English! You should allow for "I am not against him nor against her."


synp

They should. This is a Hebrew course, not an English course, so they should be liberal in what they accept when it comes to English.

But isn't it supposed to be "I am neither against him nor against her" ?


Hava_Dorit

Yes! I did it and was marked wrong. I reported it, telling them that the "correct" solution is unnatural. I hope they take this seriously because, IIRC, you are a native Hebrew speaker, and I'm native English. Well done!

And, here's a lingot.


BwHE20

Four years have passed and they still don't accept neither nor construction as a correct answer. Shame on you, owl!


DavidBenAbraham

a little slower speach could be helpful!


sivizius

is the או silent, because the word before ends with ו or is there a difference in sound?


synp

Not intentionally, but you try saying it fast without the או blending into the previous work.


ben50171

או can't hear the word


IngeborgHa14

Well, he speaks the two וֹs in נֶגְדּוֹ אוֹ with a sort of prolonged [o]


Theresa754142

Ani lo negdo o negda.


Emily328555

So you need that second נגד? You can't say או אותה?


synp

No. There is no way to split נגדו. You can't say "נגד אותו" or "נגד הוא", so you can't avoid repeating the נגד


abstracam

But he is against her, he is against him, and they are against you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.