"אני לא נגדו או נגדה."

Translation:I'm not against him or her.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


VictorPass18

I was corrected with the following: "I am not against him or against her." That is not proper English! You should allow for "I am not against him nor against her."

November 7, 2017

synp

They should. This is a Hebrew course, not an English course, so they should be liberal in what they accept when it comes to English.

But isn't it supposed to be "I am neither against him nor against her" ?

November 7, 2017

MindyMalka

Both

August 25, 2016

Emily328555

So you need that second נגד? You can't say או אותה?

January 16, 2017

synp

No. There is no way to split נגדו. You can't say "נגד אותו" or "נגד הוא", so you can't avoid repeating the נגד

February 27, 2017

YdidyahTal

אני לא נגד אותו או אותה

January 28, 2017

IngeborgHa14

If followed by a direct object, נָגַד becomes a verb (to oppose, to contradict): אֲנִי לֹא נוֹגֵד אוֹתוֹ I do not oppose him.

April 2, 2019

synp

That is a verb, but it doesn't mean that, at least not in that form.

The verb מתנגד goes with the preposition ל to form sentences like אני לא מתנגד לו. The form you used נוגד might refer to an antidote or perhaps some chemical reaction.

April 2, 2019

IngeborgHa14

So sentences like זֶה נוֹגֵד אֶת חֻקֵּי־הַטֶּ֫בַע this contradicts the laws of nature, זֶה נוֹגֵד אֶת כׇּל־מַה שֶּׁאֲנ֫חְנוּ מַאֲמִינִים בּוֹ this goes against all we believe in or זֶה מַמָּשׁ נוֹגֵד אֶת הַפִ֫יזִיקָה שֶׁל הַיְקוּם it really defies the physics of the universe are not used any more in Modern Hebrew, but only a sentence like אֲנִי צָרִיךְ נוֹגֵד־דִּכָּאוֹן I need an anti-depressant or מִי נוֹתֵן לַבָּחוּר אֶת נוֹגֵד־הָאֶ֫רֶס who gives the guy the antivenin?

April 3, 2019

synp

No, they are used. But you wouldn't use this form to refer to a person opposing something.

April 3, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Ah, thank you for this clarification.

April 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.