1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is your son?"

"Where is your son?"

Translation:Де ваш син?

August 25, 2016

5 Comments


robertSK3

"your" is not only "ваш" but also "твоі"?!


SergioRuido

If it goes with a noun in plural form - it's твої or ваші. Твої сини. Твої батьки. Ваші друзі. Ваші студенти.


skstudio

"Де твій син?" is also accepted.


Sushinese

My(Masc) is Ваш? And Ваша means My(Fem)? Is Ваші used for a neuter noun?

I have a question. Does "вашї(plural) " exist?


skstudio

Ваше is neuter.
Ваші is plural.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.