"התשובה היא כן."

Translation:The answer is yes.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments


Jacob29928

I think i have heard Israelis use both of the following constructions to mean, "The answer is yes."

התשובה זאת כן

התשובה היא כן

Is there a preferred way?

December 8, 2016

dmfergy

yeah is answer(תשובה ) feminine?

May 22, 2017

Hannah649004

Yes

August 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why is a pronoun needed and why can you use she

June 13, 2018

Michael112818

Then you say a noun is a noun (an I think yes and no are somewhat like nouns?) you have to use a pronoun. Like in

מלפפון הוא ירק.

December 21, 2018

Michael112818

And she is correct because תשובה is female

December 21, 2018

MindyMalka

I spelled goid

August 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.