1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gebe ihr meinen Löffel."

"Ich gebe ihr meinen Löffel."

Translation:I give her my spoon.

August 25, 2016

30 Comments


drh2003

Why is "i am giving her my spoon" not correct?


Terraling

It is correct. And imho it's better than "I give her...", because in this case no one would (or should, for that matter) use the present simple. It's true that German doesn't have progressive tenses like English, but it absolutely doesn't mean any German present indicative verb can be translated to English using both the simple and progressive tenses; in some cases you could do it, but it would change the meaning, in others you just can't.

Anyways, I've reported as well.


NikolaSchildberg

Still not accepted (May 31st, 2017) I'm going to report it again now...


DeutscheDavid

Because am givING is an action that happens at the moment of speaking. I give is a repeated action, that happens usually. This is what I know. It might be incorrect.


SwapnilUdg

Why is the pronoun after 'gebe' not in dative case? I give my spoon 'to her' --> This fits the definition. Am I missing something?


mizinamo

ihr "(to) her" is the dative case of the pronoun sie "she".

(It happens to look the same as the nominative case of the pronoun ihr "you (all)".)


SwapnilUdg

Yeah.. I got confused between personal pronouns and possessive pronouns. Thanks mizinamo! :-)


mizinamo

Ah, that too. As in English, ihr means "her" not only in "give her a spoon" but also as in "her spoon" (gib ihr einen Löffel, ihr Löffel).

Confusing!


royceiw

I gave her my spoon. Was not accepted.


mizinamo

No, of course not.

The German sentence is in the present tense but your English sentence is in the past tense.


NikhilJ1

"I give her a spoon" would have been controversial!


Nick33162

Still confused as to why lhr in this sentence is her?


mizinamo

There is no word lhr (LHR) in this sentence, only ihr.

ich is the subject and in the nominative case, and the verb gebe agrees with ich.

So ihr can't be the subject here (in the nominative case), otherwise the verb would have to be gebt (ihr gebt = you (all) give).

meinen Löffel is in the accusative case, so it's the direct object of gebe.

So ihr must be in the dative case as the indirect object of gebe -- the recipient.

And the only thing that ihr (as a standalone pronoun) is the dative case of is sie "she". Thus it must mean "(to) her".


Arjanrhod

why not "I'm giving YOU my spoon"? what am I missing?


mizinamo

Because ihr is the dative case of the preposition sie which means "she", and so ihr in this sentence can only mean "(to) her".

"you" can be, depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them, one of du, ihr, Sie, and in the dative case (as when they are the recipient of giving) they would be dir, euch, Ihnen. This sentence has none of dir, euch, Ihnen but has ihr instead.


ghaith415370

That would be " ich gebe dir"


ChristineM401717

I don't know why it's meinen not meinem, because Loffel is masculine.


mizinamo

There is no word Loffel.

The sentence contains the word Löffel (if you can't write the ö, replace it with oe: Loeffel).

That word is masculine.

It's also the direct object of the verb geben -- it is the thing that "suffers" or undergoes the giving.

This it stands in the accusative case, and you have meinen Löffel.

meinem Löffel would be dative case.


masterpradip

Sometimes "ihr" takes you and sometimes her. What's the correct one?


mizinamo

Both of those can be correct translations, depending on what grammatical case the word is in.

In the nominative case, ihr means "you" (when speaking to several people).

In the dative case, "ihr" means "(to) her"; it's the dative case of sie "she".

There are also other possible meanings, e.g. possessive "her" or "their" (when the word is before a noun, e.g. ihr Vater = "her father; their father").

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id%3D23831061 .


DavidOwens161005

Does the word ihr not mean you? Why she in this case?


mizinamo

The word ihr has several meanings, depending on the case it is in and whether or not it stands before a noun.

ihr on its own in the nominative case means “you” (when speaking to several people).

In this sentence, though, the subject is ich: you can see that because ich can only be nominative and because the verb gebe fits with ich but not with ihr as a subject. Thus the word ihr has to be in the dative case in this sentence: the dative form of sie.


Stella683456

Can it mean " i give you ?"


mowasfi7

The pronoun after "gebe" should be in the dative form. So, I give you (plural) would be:

Ich gebe euch.


aLBuYvKO

'I am giving her my spoon' sounds much better. I would never say "I give her my spoon.


questn.mrk

Im confused between ihr and ihre. Why cant it be "Ich gebe Ihre meinen Löffel"?


mizinamo

The personal pronoun sie "she" has the dative form ihr "(to) her". That doesn't change forms or add endings.

There's also a possessive determiner ihr "her" corresponding to sie "she". That one does add endings depending on the gender, number, and case of the thing which is owned, e.g. ihr Löffel "her spoon" but ihre Gabel "her fork".

But in this sentence, we don't have possessive ihr but rather personal pronoun ihr.

In English, they're the same for "she" (they're both "her") but if you use "he" instead, you'll see a difference: "his spoon" versus "I give him my spoon". You can't say "I give his my spoon".

Also, Ihre (capitalised) is never correct (in the middle of a sentence) for things related to "she, her".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.