1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem Brytyjczykiem."

"Jestem Brytyjczykiem."

Translation:I am British.

August 25, 2016

18 Comments


Glyn617152

I personally would not be offended at being called a 'Brit'. I wouldn't (and I think most people wouldn't) normally use it in the first person as in 'I am a Brit' unless in a very informal joking type way, more likely in the second or third . . . 'He's typical Brit' etc. Actually, I don't really know of anyone who would say 'I'm a Briton' That evokes images of a battle scarred warrior protecting his village from the invading Viking hordes :-)


Alqpskwo

Another Brit here reporting that "Brit" should be accepted and is not at all offensive. It's true that it's slightly informal, but it's more commonly used than alternatives like "Briton" or "Britishman".


Jellei

Well okay, added "Brit".


zagadka314

This. Is. Britannia!


sulu41

Please, as a British female how do I say that I am British? I assume that it is not the same. Incidentally I am also quite prepared to call myself a Brit.


Jellei

The masculine form is "Brytyjczyk", so here in Instrumental: "Jestem Brytyjczykiem".

The feminine form is "Brytyjka", so here in Instrumental: "Jestem Brytyjką".


sulu41

Thank you very much, I'll endeavour to remember that.


Brandon469259

Strange we don't have a single noun for this. "Brit" is common but definitely slang. We would actually say "British person" in most contexts. But in this case "I am British" is much more natural. I imagine that the Polish sentence "Jestem Brytyjczykiem" is very rarely used.


JanKLinde

It is very rarely used because very few Brits speak Polish ;-) But this may change with the growing number of children from Polish-British marriages.


Lanosh_Meriem

why isn't accepted with indefinite article - "I am a British"?


zagadka314

Because British is an adjective and you don't use an article before a lone adjective (rarely there might be an implied noun)


Lanosh_Meriem

but why it is adjective and not noun, in another task there is "an Italian eats bread", and there it is noun, where is the difference between them?


zagadka314

-ian words are often nouns. -ish and -ese are not. It is just kinda random


Christian7652

I am english "jestem Anglikiem" correct? Thxs


Pauline858364

Most Brits tend to say 'I am English/Welsh/Scottish.. ' rather than British. I'm from Northern Ireland, but that's a whole other discussion! :-)


MarkKulka

Jestem paskudny, brytyjski i niski.


bestllama

. . . Jestem Brazylyjczkiem? omg this spelling


Jellei

Almost :) Brazylijczykiem. And for a woman: Jestem Brazylijką.

Or just "Jestem z Brazylii" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.