"Jestem Brytyjczykiem."

Translation:I am British.

August 25, 2016

12 Comments


Glyn617152

I personally would not be offended at being called a 'Brit'. I wouldn't (and I think most people wouldn't) normally use it in the first person as in 'I am a Brit' unless in a very informal joking type way, more likely in the second or third . . . 'He's typical Brit' etc. Actually, I don't really know of anyone who would say 'I'm a Briton' That evokes images of a battle scarred warrior protecting his village from the invading Viking hordes :-)

October 16, 2016

Alqpskwo

Another Brit here reporting that "Brit" should be accepted and is not at all offensive. It's true that it's slightly informal, but it's more commonly used than alternatives like "Briton" or "Britishman".

December 23, 2016

Jellei

Well okay, added "Brit".

December 23, 2016

zagadka314

This. Is. Britannia!

October 16, 2016

sulu41

Please, as a British female how do I say that I am British? I assume that it is not the same. Incidentally I am also quite prepared to call myself a Brit.

August 22, 2018

Jellei

The masculine form is "Brytyjczyk", so here in Instrumental: "Jestem Brytyjczykiem".

The feminine form is "Brytyjka", so here in Instrumental: "Jestem Brytyjką".

August 22, 2018

sulu41

Thank you very much, I'll endeavour to remember that.

August 22, 2018

Brandon469259

Strange we don't have a single noun for this. "Brit" is common but definitely slang. We would actually say "British person" in most contexts. But in this case "I am British" is much more natural. I imagine that the Polish sentence "Jestem Brytyjczykiem" is very rarely used.

November 19, 2018

Lanosh_Meriem

why isn't accepted with indefinite article - "I am a British"?

July 4, 2017

zagadka314

Because British is an adjective and you don't use an article before a lone adjective (rarely there might be an implied noun)

July 4, 2017

Lanosh_Meriem

but why it is adjective and not noun, in another task there is "an Italian eats bread", and there it is noun, where is the difference between them?

July 5, 2017

zagadka314

-ian words are often nouns. -ish and -ese are not. It is just kinda random

July 5, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.