"Mucha leci."

Translation:A fly flies.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


zagadka314

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, dann fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.

August 25, 2016

BoosZefStijfje

Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

o.o You don't capitalize nouns?

August 30, 2016

BoosZefStijfje

In Dutch it is not required to capitalize nouns, except for names or holidays. Maybe more, but I can't think of any.

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

I like that about German. Just capitalize all the nouns! :D Dues Dutch have a similar convention as English? Capitalize languages, nations, religions, cities, etc?

August 30, 2016

BoosZefStijfje

Almost, although we don't capitalize religions or anything that has to do with dates (like days, months, etc.) Maybe you should give Dutch a go in Duolingo to see for yourself :)

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

Ah, I'd love to; however, I have too many other languages I would like to learn! I would like to learn Korean and Russian because I am very interested in North Korea and communist history. If I were to learn a language in that area, though, I would choose Danish. I got married in Denmark.

August 31, 2016

Mark841597

I know it like this:

Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna.

Or a more extreme variant:

Als achter vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen achterna.

August 4, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

Mucha nie siada

September 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.