"Mucha leci."

Translation:A fly is flying.

August 25, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zagadka314

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, dann fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.


BoosZefStijfje

Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug


Mark841597

I know it like this:

Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna.

Or a more extreme variant:

Als achter vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen achterna.


zagadka314

o.o You don't capitalize nouns?


BoosZefStijfje

In Dutch it is not required to capitalize nouns, except for names or holidays. Maybe more, but I can't think of any.


zagadka314

I like that about German. Just capitalize all the nouns! :D Dues Dutch have a similar convention as English? Capitalize languages, nations, religions, cities, etc?


BoosZefStijfje

Almost, although we don't capitalize religions or anything that has to do with dates (like days, months, etc.) Maybe you should give Dutch a go in Duolingo to see for yourself :)


zagadka314

Ah, I'd love to; however, I have too many other languages I would like to learn! I would like to learn Korean and Russian because I am very interested in North Korea and communist history. If I were to learn a language in that area, though, I would choose Danish. I got married in Denmark.


ChristineB958863

Why not a fly flies?


Roy_16

lecieć determinate, i.e. "a fly is flying" and latać indeterminate, i.e. "a fly flies"


jwkrasow

Why is the accepted translation "a fly flies"? Isn't lecieć determinate, i.e. "a fly is flying" and latać indeterminate, i.e. "a fly flies"?


Jellei

Woah, that was quite a big mistake. You are right, "A fly flies" should not be an accepted answer here, and a moment ago it was actually the main answer. Changed now, thanks for mentioning it.


Justin548403

Why does the hover-over translation for leci display 'flies' when "the fly flies" is not a valid answer?


petervaughan

This just hapoened to me as well


Jellei

I must have forgotten to check the hints when I changed the best translation. Removed now, thanks.


Ilyicz

Mucha, mucha, w mucholocie...


bB6vYBgk

What are determinate and indeterminate verbs? I haven't previously come across these terms.


alik1989

Determinate:

The movement has a specific direction and will either happen only once, or is ongoing.

Indeterminate:

The movement is either habitual (frequentative), or has no clear direction, purpose or destination.

In this course we teach these six (determinate / indeterminate):

  • iść / chodzić
  • jechać / jeździć
  • biec (biegnąc) / biegać
  • lecieć / latać
  • płynąć / pływać
  • nieść / nosić

bB6vYBgk

Thank you. It seems there's a lot to ponder to use almost any word correctly in Polish!


kermodii

What would "A flying fly" be?


Jellei

We can interpret this "flying" in (at least) three ways.

"lecąca mucha" would mean "a fly that is flying somewhere (with a destination) right now".

"latająca mucha" would either mean "a fly that is flying 'around', without a destination, right now" or "a fly that generally has the ability to fly". The second meaning is weird for a fly, but it would make more sense if used with some creature that does not normally fly. OK, so it would mostly make sense in some magic/fantasy scenario.


kermodii

Huh, English itself really does tend to leave the reader to interpret most of what a sentence could mean based on either heavy context given elsewhere or pure imagination. I do like how Polish specifies almost everything to really cancel out any ambiguity while constantly dropping pronouns that reduce 3-5 word sentences in english to a short and concise word.

One last question, how would you define the "flying" in the sentence "A flying fly"? Like is it an adverb, reflexive verb or some other crazy term, just curious.


Jellei

I would wonder about calling it a participle, but Wiktionary says it's just an adjective.


Maja146717

A fly flies, not accepted! Why not ?!


Jellei

"A fly flies" translates to "Mucha lata".

"leci" means that it is flying right now.


Danielkozel12

I love this sentence!!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.