1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mucha leci."

"Mucha leci."

Translation:A fly is flying.

August 25, 2016

14 Comments


zagadka314

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, dann fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.


BoosZefStijfje

Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug


Mark841597

I know it like this:

Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna.

Or a more extreme variant:

Als achter vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen vliegensvlug vliegende vliegen achterna.


zagadka314

o.o You don't capitalize nouns?


BoosZefStijfje

In Dutch it is not required to capitalize nouns, except for names or holidays. Maybe more, but I can't think of any.


zagadka314

I like that about German. Just capitalize all the nouns! :D Dues Dutch have a similar convention as English? Capitalize languages, nations, religions, cities, etc?


BoosZefStijfje

Almost, although we don't capitalize religions or anything that has to do with dates (like days, months, etc.) Maybe you should give Dutch a go in Duolingo to see for yourself :)


zagadka314

Ah, I'd love to; however, I have too many other languages I would like to learn! I would like to learn Korean and Russian because I am very interested in North Korea and communist history. If I were to learn a language in that area, though, I would choose Danish. I got married in Denmark.


jwkrasow

Why is the accepted translation "a fly flies"? Isn't lecieć determinate, i.e. "a fly is flying" and latać indeterminate, i.e. "a fly flies"?


Jellei

Woah, that was quite a big mistake. You are right, "A fly flies" should not be an accepted answer here, and a moment ago it was actually the main answer. Changed now, thanks for mentioning it.


Justin548403

Why does the hover-over translation for leci display 'flies' when "the fly flies" is not a valid answer?


Roy_16

lecieć determinate, i.e. "a fly is flying" and latać indeterminate, i.e. "a fly flies"

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.