1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój dziadek ma siedem białyc…

"Mój dziadek ma siedem białych kaczek."

Translation:My grandfather has seven white ducks.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments


zagadka314

In my dialect we say "memal" and "papaw" instead of grandpa and grandma. As far as I know, there is no standard way to write either word because Appalachian is mostly oral. Family members are kin or kin folk.


nerguy_pablo

Oh, that algorithm again.. 'My grandfather has seven whit ducks' is clearly a typo..


JoannaLubiCiasto

This just reminds me of when moja dziadzio caught the geese at the park for photo ops with us grandkids


Jellei

As "dziadzio" is a (diminutive) word for a grandfather, it's "mój dziadzio", with masculine "mój" :)


Alkrem

Please help. In this example, the noun is declined with the adjective (białych kaczek) while in one of the previous examples the noun did not (białych myszy). How come?


alik1989

Both versions are genitive. Mysz has a different declension pattern than kaczka.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kaczka#Declension

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mysz#Declension


Alkrem

Thanks, alik1989! Gotta drill declination patterns... )

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.