1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם מתקנים את המבנה."

"הם מתקנים את המבנה."

Translation:They are repairing the construction.

August 25, 2016

13 Comments


BillDe

"repairing the construction"? Google this and you'll see it's not used in English this way.


TextuaryPlum

Honestly I have no idea what it means to "repair the construction". Were they building something and it broke? Why would you ever need this sentence in day-to-day life?


AdamOlean

Prolog Digital's Hebrew-English Dictionary app offers "structure" as an alternative gloss. That should work a bit better.


UriMandelb

What is the difference in usage between "מבנה" and "בניין"?


NoamKriten

Anything that is built is a מבנה, including bridges, road interchanges etc. (but not ships, or roads). A בניין ia just a building.


DanFendel

Is it correct to translate מתקנים as "fix"?


backinisrael

yes that is what it means


Larry824711

This sentence should be translated as "repairing the structure" or maybe "repairing the building". A "construction" would only be used to describe something in the middle of being built but not yet finished.


ojc2cgcP

Does anyone else find the lady as difficult to hear as I do? Even with the word bank the sounds she makes are muffled and don't seem to correspond well.


Michael951706

Yes definitely, but after doing lessons for 2 years it's getting easier to hear her words. (who am I kidding, I have to listen 10 times and still get it wrong...)


Mabel544786

Will מבנה be used when talking about making any system in general, f instance design-systems, systems of ideas, making a new community system etc? And is the word also used when talking about making robots, hardware for computers or other material devices? Or is it only used when talking about houses, flats and things like that?


absjbk29

this sentence makes no sense in english!


ChaimLauer

SHE DOES NOT SAY THE את -- IMPOSSIBLE TO UNDERSTAND HER QUITE OFTEN

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.