"הם מתקנים את המבנה."

Translation:They are repairing the construction.

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


BillDe

"repairing the construction"? Google this and you'll see it's not used in English this way.

August 25, 2016

TextuaryPlum

Honestly I have no idea what it means to "repair the construction". Were they building something and it broke? Why would you ever need this sentence in day-to-day life?

February 17, 2017

AdamOlean

Prolog Digital's Hebrew-English Dictionary app offers "structure" as an alternative gloss. That should work a bit better.

September 11, 2017

UriMandelb

What is the difference in usage between "מבנה" and "בניין"?

April 14, 2017

NoamKriten

Anything that is built is a מבנה, including bridges, road interchanges etc. (but not ships, or roads). A בניין ia just a building.

June 18, 2017

DanFendel

Is it correct to translate מתקנים as "fix"?

August 27, 2016

backinisrael

yes that is what it means

September 8, 2016

Larry824711

This sentence should be translated as "repairing the structure" or maybe "repairing the building". A "construction" would only be used to describe something in the middle of being built but not yet finished.

November 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.