"Elle rentre chez elle pour une visite."

Translation:She is coming back home for a visit.

February 7, 2014

11 Comments


JennyAMorris

I thought 'rentrer' could also mean 'go back' so couldn't this be ' she goes back home for a visit'?

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Sure. You can report it.

February 7, 2014

MitjaSterman

Do you know anyone who visits himself? I don't. People usually come back home or return. Is that the meaning of the sentence?

June 11, 2015

Sitesurf

"chez elle" means to/at/in her house.

June 11, 2015

MitjaSterman

Ok, but to visit own house? Does it make sense?

June 14, 2015

pir_anha

It can make sense in different situations:

She is a student who lives in a dorm at college, and goes back home to visit her parents.

The place she's visiting isn't the subject's home, but another woman's who is not named in this context. That's ambiguous usage in English too, and one should generally avoid it. But sometimes it's ok. Like: She hadn't seen Maria in years, not since they were roommates, but this weekend she finally went back to her place for a visit.

August 19, 2015

DianaM

"Returns home" also accepted.

July 25, 2014

mkappiah

The second elle could be another person. 'She comes back to her on a visit' could also be considered

October 11, 2014

tmaddox01

How do you know it's not "chez elles?"

June 26, 2015

Sitesurf

You have 2 homophones here, so you could have:

  • elle rentre / elles rentrent chez elle/elles pour une visite
June 27, 2015

RF739z

"she is coming home for a visit" has the same meaning but is not accepted

December 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.