1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez az autópálya Budapest és …

"Ez az autópálya Budapest és a Balaton között fekszik."

Translation:This motorway lies between Budapest and Lake Balaton.

August 25, 2016

17 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Why "a Balaton" translates to "Lake Balaton"? Could someone explain please? Thank you.


jsiehler

On the one hand, a Balaton is how it is frequently called in Hungarian. It is such a significant natural feature that it gets referred to just with the definite article. On the other hand, in English, we very rarely use "The" with the name of a lake. In English, we call it "Lake Balaton." So the answer is: just because that is what this place is called in each language.


Tarmil

I often call it / hear it called "the Balaton" by my colleagues, but that might just be my Frenglish and their Hunglish :P


jeliason

We always refer to it as "the Balaton" in English at home


Patricia460976

In English I would say "Lake Balaton." Comparatively I say "Lake Placid."


TimoPlath

In German I would never call it that way...


JohnWeber786406

Non-city sites....there is a specific rule about the article being used.
Cities do not use the article, but lakes, rivers, sites (a Balaton, a Duna, a Kékes, etc.) do use the article.


wyqtor

Ez a M7! The only motorway in Hungary with a viaduct, at Köröshegy near lake Balaton.


athb4hu

"lies" is unnecessary in English, "is" should be perfectly acceptable


Peter255437

I think "runs" is even more natural in English. Not accepted!


btiirwin

'Road' was not accepted for 'autopalya'. But in American English, we use 'road' and not 'motorway (which is British English).


Tarmil

It's more specific than "road" though; "highway" would be a better American equivalent.


Bastette54

Also "freeway," which is used in many parts of the US.


JohnWeber786406

We use "highway", "expressway", "freeway", or as is seen in the thread: "interstate" - The United States has "interstates" in the 48 contiguous and Hawaii has least three main ones, H1, H2, and H3!


Nick337182

For US English an "autopalya" is definitely either an "interstate" or a "freeway", not a highway. "Expressway" is probably also good. As the Szechenyi 2020 infrastructure programme goes forward most of the autopalyak will extend to national borders as well making this an even more apt translation.


wyqtor

We tend to refer to those roads as motorways in the EU. They also have a special sign to differentiate them from other kinds of roads (the one at the bottom here):

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d0/Hungary_road_sign_G-401.svg/1200px-Hungary_road_sign_G-401.svg.png

Expressways are depicted by the car symbol, they are basically motorways built to lower standards to save money.


JohnWeber786406

pályaudvar - railway station
autópálya - motorway

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.