"Ez az autópálya Budapest és a Balaton között fekszik."

Translation:This motorway lies between Budapest and Lake Balaton.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Why "a Balaton" translates to "Lake Balaton"? Could someone explain please? Thank you.

August 25, 2016

jsiehler

On the one hand, a Balaton is how it is frequently called in Hungarian. It is such a significant natural feature that it gets referred to just with the definite article. On the other hand, in English, we very rarely use "The" with the name of a lake. In English, we call it "Lake Balaton." So the answer is: just because that is what this place is called in each language.

August 25, 2016

Tarmil

I often call it / hear it called "the Balaton" by my colleagues, but that might just be my Frenglish and their Hunglish :P

October 2, 2016

jeliason

We always refer to it as "the Balaton" in English at home

April 15, 2017

TimoPlath

In German I would never call it that way...

March 5, 2017

athb4hu

"lies" is unnecessary in English, "is" should be perfectly acceptable

March 17, 2018

btiirwin

'Road' was not accepted for 'autopalya'. But in American English, we use 'road' and not 'motorway (which is British English).

November 16, 2017

Tarmil

It's more specific than "road" though; "highway" would be a better American equivalent.

November 16, 2017

Bastette54

Also "freeway," which is used in many parts of the US.

August 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.