1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono capace di guidare una m…

"Sono capace di guidare una macchina."

Translation:I am capable of driving a car.

February 4, 2013

19 Comments


cadal99

So does "Posso guidare una macchina." mean about the same thing? Seems "I am able to drive a car" is very similar to the "I am capable of driving a car" - though maybe subtle difference? Does one speak more of permission and other of ability? Thanks!


AlanRawes

How does one learn where to use a / di / da - and which one to use - in front of an verb in the infinitive?


xyphax

Typically the infinitives follow the verb, unlike this example, so this link may not apply to this particular sentence, but it'll show you the combination of prepositions and verbs.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


jeporcher

"Loro sono" is just as acceptable.


f.formica
Mod

No; that would be "Sono capaci" (they're capable).


jeporcher

Indeed! Thanks for the pointer :)


mariaelena256

f.formica - is that "sono capaci " for they are capable, cause on my end it looks like capac/


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, thanks for noticing, the "i" was in italics and the new font kind of messed it up :)


brian680683

Thanks! I missed that!


pmerrick

Didn't accept "I am competent to drive a car". Sigh!


Mark893740

"One" car, huh? That's right I can only drive Hondas.


ShaneEnsle

Why was I Marked incorrect, I used the word capable and you said it should be able? ??


Paul-Rivo

if you are able to drive ONE car, makes sense that you would be able to drive multiple cars. Not sure where UNA would apply ... should be A car or THE car ...


BrianPhilipBlack

DL just told me that the answer is "I am capable of driving 1 car" which is just ridiculous


MeroeOMER

'I am capable of driving a vehicle' second time around decided to try "vehicle" which was marked incorrect.


Alexdudeololo

Can it be "they (women) are capable" ?


bambolinaNYC

I am capable of driving a car??? Does anyone say this? Some of these DL English translations don't sound right to me.


SBrogna

are gerunds not used in these kinds of sentences ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.