"Sono capace di guidare una macchina."

Translation:I am capable of driving a car.

February 4, 2013

21 Comments


cadal99

So does "Posso guidare una macchina." mean about the same thing? Seems "I am able to drive a car" is very similar to the "I am capable of driving a car" - though maybe subtle difference? Does one speak more of permission and other of ability? Thanks!

May 19, 2014

AlanRawes

How does one learn where to use a / di / da - and which one to use - in front of an verb in the infinitive?

June 22, 2014

xyphax

Typically the infinitives follow the verb, unlike this example, so this link may not apply to this particular sentence, but it'll show you the combination of prepositions and verbs.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

July 20, 2014

MelihOzcan

People keep asking the same question over and over again. Just google it.

August 29, 2014

jeporcher

"Loro sono" is just as acceptable.

February 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No; that would be "Sono capaci" (they're capable).

February 4, 2013

jeporcher

Indeed! Thanks for the pointer :)

February 4, 2013

mariaelena256

f.formica - is that "sono capaci " for they are capable, cause on my end it looks like capac/

February 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, thanks for noticing, the "i" was in italics and the new font kind of messed it up :)

February 23, 2014

mariaelena256

No problem

May 1, 2014

brian680683

Thanks! I missed that!

June 23, 2016

pmerrick

Didn't accept "I am competent to drive a car". Sigh!

April 30, 2014

Mark893740

"One" car, huh? That's right I can only drive Hondas.

April 14, 2017

ShaneEnsle

Why was I Marked incorrect, I used the word capable and you said it should be able? ??

November 13, 2017

MarionvanO

'I am capable to drive a car' should be accepted

December 15, 2017

mariaelena256

MarionvanO No, in English we say: I am capable of driving a car. We do not use the infinitive - to drive- in this example like in the Italian.

January 13, 2018

Paul-Rivo

if you are able to drive ONE car, makes sense that you would be able to drive multiple cars. Not sure where UNA would apply ... should be A car or THE car ...

January 13, 2018

IvanNurk

DL just told me that the answer is "I am capable of driving 1 car" which is just ridiculous

February 8, 2018

MeroeOMER

'I am capable of driving a vehicle' second time around decided to try "vehicle" which was marked incorrect.

February 26, 2018

agusnina

why don't you put all the meanings in your list? we can't guess! it's annoying!

August 7, 2014

ErayAvcioglu

I wrote "dar" by mistake and lost a heart! that must be a typo.

December 29, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.