"Sono capace di guidare una macchina."

Translation:I am capable of driving a car.

February 4, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanRawes

How does one learn where to use a / di / da - and which one to use - in front of an verb in the infinitive?


xyphax

Typically the infinitives follow the verb, unlike this example, so this link may not apply to this particular sentence, but it'll show you the combination of prepositions and verbs.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


cadal99

So does "Posso guidare una macchina." mean about the same thing? Seems "I am able to drive a car" is very similar to the "I am capable of driving a car" - though maybe subtle difference? Does one speak more of permission and other of ability? Thanks!


Alexdudeololo

Can it be "they (women) are capable" ?


ShaneEnsle

Why was I Marked incorrect, I used the word capable and you said it should be able? ??


DavideVari15

I'm jus' havin' a few problems walkin' in a straight line...


pmerrick

Didn't accept "I am competent to drive a car". Sigh!


Mark893740

"One" car, huh? That's right I can only drive Hondas.


Paul-Rivo

if you are able to drive ONE car, makes sense that you would be able to drive multiple cars. Not sure where UNA would apply ... should be A car or THE car ...


BrianPhilipBlack

DL just told me that the answer is "I am capable of driving 1 car" which is just ridiculous


MeroeOMER

'I am capable of driving a vehicle' second time around decided to try "vehicle" which was marked incorrect.


bambolinaNYC

I am capable of driving a car??? Does anyone say this? Some of these DL English translations don't sound right to me.


SeanHearnd

In normal speech, no. But it also accepted im able to drive a car which people do say.


SBrogna

are gerunds not used in these kinds of sentences ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.