"I am sleeping in my bed."

Translation:Śpię w swoim łóżku.

August 25, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluthbanana87

'Moim' is locative 'mój'?


elevy23

I thought locative "moj" for neuter nouns was mojej?


Jellei

No, that's for feminine. moja (Nom.) --> mojej (Loc.)


Iryna773366

Why not swoim? It's her own bed!


Jellei

Oversight, added.

But in 1st person, the 'normal' possessive also sounds natural. "Śpię w moim łóżku" sounds perfectly fine to me, but then "Ty śpisz w twoim łóżku" isn't that great, it really should be "swoim".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.