"I am sleeping in my bed."

Translation:Śpię w moim łóżku.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


bluthbanana87

'Moim' is locative 'mój'?

August 25, 2016

Emwue

Yes, „w” requires locative here, so „moim łóżku”.

August 25, 2016

elevy23

I thought locative "moj" for neuter nouns was mojej?

December 15, 2016

Jellei

No, that's for feminine. moja (Nom.) --> mojej (Loc.)

December 15, 2016

Iryna773366

Why not swoim? It's her own bed!

September 8, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

But in 1st person, the 'normal' possessive also sounds natural. "Śpię w moim łóżku" sounds perfectly fine to me, but then "Ty śpisz w twoim łóżku" isn't that great, it really should be "swoim".

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.