"The castle is behind this street."

Translation:הטירה נמצאת מאחורי הרחוב הזה.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheTiger28

Left out נמצאת and marked wrong. Is it really absolutely necessary here?


AnonAnin

Wondering that too…


whatisthisidont

An alternate translation should be: הטירה היא מאחורי הרחוב הזה


Mark367278

Strictly speaking, you need neither נמצאת nor היא for the sentence to be correct.


LSadun

For other location prepositions, we've been taught to use e.g. מתחת ל. Why is this מאחורי ה instead?


JGonduolingo

Mitakhat la- means under, not behind.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.