1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek modern és hatékony bici…

"Ezek modern és hatékony biciklik."

Translation:These are modern and efficient bicycles.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


henriette.62049

Bikes is also correct


NickyHawki

Wouldn't "These bikes are modern and efficient" be okay?


RyagonIV

No, that is backwards. The original sentence is talking about what "these" are, not what "these bicycles" are like.


clairelanc3

Since when isn't "bike"accepted?


RyagonIV

Since this course launched, I guess. :)
Please keep reporting.


-__Jacob__-

Would "ezek a" be correct here too?


96314081311257

No.

ezek a modern biciklik = these modern bikes (or: these are the modern bikes)


smileyowlie

I think I know what he meant! "Ezek a modern biciklik!" by itself is an exclamation. You would use it to describe a sense of wonder or surprise or even anger, but that's where the sentence ends. For example some guys on modern bikes race past you, then you would say it as such!


-__Jacob__-

I think I figured this out. The version I actually had in mind was "Ezek a biciklik modern es hatekony". But this is different, because "Ezek a" is followed by "biciklik". In our example this is not the case, so we need a standalone version of this demonstrative pronoun, which is "Ezek".

Source: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Pronouns/demonstrative-pronouns.aspx


jzsuzsi
Mod

A little correction: "Ezek a biciklik modernek es hatékonyak" - These bicycles are modern and efficient.

"Ezek modern és hatékony biciklik." - These are modern and efficient bicycles.


JohnWeber786406

These modern and efficient bicycles is the way we see it, unfortunately. When there is uncertainty already regarding articles, it is VERY easy to get misled with a sentence ike this. It looks like a sentence fragment to non-Hungarians. We are expecting these "modern and efficient bikes" to do something, not simply be as it appears here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.