"Ezek modern és hatékony biciklik."

Translation:These are modern and efficient bicycles.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


henriette.62049

Bikes is also correct

November 28, 2016

clairelanc3

Since when isn't "bike"accepted?

February 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Since this course launched, I guess. :)
Please keep reporting.

March 23, 2018

-__Jacob__-

Would "ezek a" be correct here too?

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

No.

ezek a modern biciklik = these modern bikes (or: these are the modern bikes)

August 25, 2016

smileyowlie

I think I know what he meant! "Ezek a modern biciklik!" by itself is an exclamation. You would use it to describe a sense of wonder or surprise or even anger, but that's where the sentence ends. For example some guys on modern bikes race past you, then you would say it as such!

October 15, 2016

-__Jacob__-

I think I figured this out. The version I actually had in mind was "Ezek a biciklik modern es hatekony". But this is different, because "Ezek a" is followed by "biciklik". In our example this is not the case, so we need a standalone version of this demonstrative pronoun, which is "Ezek".

Source: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Pronouns/demonstrative-pronouns.aspx

October 16, 2016

NickyHawki

Wouldn't "These bikes are modern and efficient" be okay?

July 3, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that is backwards. The original sentence is talking about what "these" are, not what "these bicycles" are like.

March 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.