"Kinek a cipője ez?"

Translation:Whose shoe is it?

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


richardkiss

It seems odd to introduce "whose" and the different-from-English fact that shoes are a collective noun in Hungarian (and so, not plural). Why not introduce "kinek" first with a noun that has a more direct translation so there is only one new concept at a time?

August 25, 2016

Judit294350

Wait - before cipo was "shoes" - now it has reverted to the singular? Why?

June 13, 2017

RyagonIV

It can be either. Either a single shoe or a pair. :)

June 29, 2017

Judit294350

Yes, I know that. I was wondering why they changed the official translation.

June 30, 2017

RyagonIV

Random, I guess? They might have entered just one translation in the first place and expect the beta-testers to suggest the rest. :´)

June 30, 2017

AbielSneyder

There is no consistency and the creators break their own rulers. We know that cipő is shoes. In Hungarian it can be either a single shoe or the pair, but then every exercise my allow the use of these translations. Bear in mind that unless it is clearly indicated, in English always that we say shoes we refer to the pair of shoes.

January 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.