1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kinek a cipője ez?"

"Kinek a cipője ez?"

Translation:Whose shoe is it?

August 25, 2016

18 Comments


Judit294350

Wait - before cipo was "shoes" - now it has reverted to the singular? Why?


RyagonIV

It can be either. Either a single shoe or a pair. :)


Judit294350

Yes, I know that. I was wondering why they changed the official translation.


RyagonIV

Random, I guess? They might have entered just one translation in the first place and expect the beta-testers to suggest the rest. :´)


BigWayne19

------- so, is it fair, then, to translate this as: whose shoeS ARE THESE ? . . .

Big 6 jun 19


richardkiss

It seems odd to introduce "whose" and the different-from-English fact that shoes are a collective noun in Hungarian (and so, not plural). Why not introduce "kinek" first with a noun that has a more direct translation so there is only one new concept at a time?


Martha94435

I agree with GeminaVexilla: translating "ez" as "it" is Wrong. It should be either "Whose shoe is this?" or "Whose shoes are these?". In the other direction, i.e. translating "Whose shoe is it" from English to Hungarian, that'd be "Kinek a cipője az?"


Judit294350

So how would you translate "Whose shoe is it?" into Hungarian?


GeminaVexilla

It's right there in Martha's last sentence: "Kinek a cipője az?" (or "Az kinek a cipője?").


Judit294350

That was not in her original comment.

Plus in the Reverse Tree "Whose shoe is it?" uses ez - not az.


AbielSneyder

There is no consistency and the creators break their own rulers. We know that cipő is shoes. In Hungarian it can be either a single shoe or the pair, but then every exercise my allow the use of these translations. Bear in mind that unless it is clearly indicated, in English always that we say shoes we refer to the pair of shoes.


GeminaVexilla

Whose shoe is "this", not "it". (Or whose shoes are these.)


Judit294350

"Whose shoe is it?" is quite normal English - and "Kinek a cipője ez?" would be how you'd translate it.


GeminaVexilla

Must be regional; I would never say "it" in this context. And translating "ez" as "it" is just wrong, regardless of context.


Judit294350

Possibly regional. It is quite standard in NZ. However, there is not other way of translating "it" in a sentence like this.


GeminaVexilla

Um, what's wrong with "this"?


Judit294350

Nothing - but neither is "it". Each would be used in slightly different circumstances - perhaps (I would normally only use "this" if actually holding the shoe - if I point to it I'd use "it") - but both are translated into the same Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.