"זאת העוגה היחידה שאי פעם אכלתי."

Translation:This is the only cake I ever ate.

August 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blacknoirschwarz

איזה משפט עצוב! :(


xerostomus

לא. מַמצִיא של עוגה אמר את זה. ראה את ספר בראשית. :-)


CarissaS103

חונך יולד את-באבקה. היא הייתה הראשונה לערבב קמח וביצים.


marcocanel10

LOL....IT IS BETTER TO HAVE SOME CAKE EVERYDAY


Poepi1976

Shouldn't 'ever' be used with present perfect? This is the only cake I have ever eaten.


Debs2308

Yes. This is what I wrote too.


Theresa754142

Zot ha-uga ha-yekhida she-ei pa’am akhalti.


LSadun

I'm confused. Doesn't אי פעם mean "never"? How did that come to mean "ever" in a positive sentence? (And yes, I know that "never" doesn't make sense here, unless you've eaten all but one of the world's varieties of cake.)


esniqui

How would you say, "This is the only cake that I never ate"?


Jonathan126555

זאת העוגה היחידה שבחיים לא אכלתי.


esniqui

Thank you. This clarifies it.


MrsT637020

Save confusion as LSadun... How did it mean ever, and not never? I would translate this as: this is the only cake that I never ate

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.