1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela olha para a janela."

"Ela olha para a janela."

Translation:She looks at the window.

February 4, 2013

19 Comments


Frencesca

She can look IN, AT, FOR, THROUGH,TOWARDS a window, but "TO"? (Reported)


Torcoclown

"look for " was marked incorrect


Muddogging1

"para" is "for, towards", and "por" is "in, through".


Marc383010

I thought em is in...


GrannySlasher

She looks to the window for inspiration on how she'll design the window she's soon to create and install in her new garage.


DucaG

Olá GSlasher

We are often prompt to critizise because a sentence doesn't make sense, until we think: What about another context?

You seem to have talent to find good context and this hability of yours help me to accept the Portuguese phrases for what they are: tools to learn vocabulary. Obrigado pela ajuda. 2020 08 27


aboyer02

What does this actually mean? Is she looking 'at' the window or 'through' the window?


stt02061

Hi aboyer02. When it comes to your question I believe that; -''She looks at the window'' should be the proper meaning -''She looks through the window'' is more like ''Ela olha pela janela'' Please will someone corrects me if I am wrong. I would appreciate it :)


GaryRobertBrown

Is there a reason why 'she looks FOR the window' was marked wrong? Is it a usage thing?


Muddogging1

It's not wrong, "para" is for. "em" is "at", or even better would have been "a", which is "to, towards".


Bolek655473

I think I know: the expresion 'to look for' in English means 'to search sth'. In this case it would be wrong translation.


dmartinyoung

Does this mean she looks at the window, e.g. she inspects the window itself, or does it mean she at the window looks out at something on the other side of the window? I suspect I am missing a subtle distinction between the Portuguese prepositions in this isolated example.


rosi_lundstol

I don't understand this sentence at all. What does PARA mean in this case?


chartsman

Can anyone explain why we have "para" here and if it's necessary to use it in this context?


Paulenrique

To look at = olhar para.

It's not mandatory, but preferable.


MariaSilfverberg

I don`t understand this English at all


geeaiye

para = to for in
when did it mean = at the No means at the or Na


[deactivated user]

    This sentence would be far better if "por" was used, because people will seldom look "at" or "towards" a window, but they will certainly regularly look "through" a window.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.