"Ela olha para a janela."

Translation:She looks at the window.

February 4, 2013

14 Comments


Frencesca

She can look IN, AT, FOR, THROUGH,TOWARDS a window, but "TO"? (Reported)

February 4, 2013

Torcoclown

"look for " was marked incorrect

February 24, 2014

Muddogging1

"para" is "for, towards", and "por" is "in, through".

October 7, 2017

aboyer02

What does this actually mean? Is she looking 'at' the window or 'through' the window?

February 11, 2014

stt02061

Hi aboyer02. When it comes to your question I believe that; -''She looks at the window'' should be the proper meaning -''She looks through the window'' is more like ''Ela olha pela janela'' Please will someone corrects me if I am wrong. I would appreciate it :)

May 2, 2014

GaryRobertBrown

Is there a reason why 'she looks FOR the window' was marked wrong? Is it a usage thing?

March 18, 2014

Muddogging1

It's not wrong, "para" is for. "em" is "at", or even better would have been "a", which is "to, towards".

October 7, 2017

rosi_lundstol

I don't understand this sentence at all. What does PARA mean in this case?

April 15, 2014

dmartinyoung

Does this mean she looks at the window, e.g. she inspects the window itself, or does it mean she at the window looks out at something on the other side of the window? I suspect I am missing a subtle distinction between the Portuguese prepositions in this isolated example.

December 14, 2015

MariaSilfverberg

I don`t understand this English at all

March 23, 2014

chartsman

Can anyone explain why we have "para" here and if it's necessary to use it in this context?

November 27, 2016

Paulenrique

To look at = olhar para.

It's not mandatory, but preferable.

November 27, 2016

geeaiye

para = to for in
when did it mean = at the No means at the or Na

February 9, 2014

GeorgeOkra

This sentence would be far better if "por" was used, because people will seldom look "at" or "towards" a window, but they will certainly regularly look "through" a window.

December 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.