"You are searching."

Translation:Te keresel.

August 25, 2016

4 Comments


Emmeline_sch

Why is it not "kereselsz"?

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

The verb is keres. Historically, -ik verbs used -el/ol/öl, others used -sz, but it changed, & now "sibilant ending" verbs take -ol/el/öl (ending with -s, -sz, -z, -dz, & similar sounds, I guess, if there such words to begi with.)

August 25, 2016

oskarb123

This should be added to the tips and notes. There is a no chance someone that read the current Tips and Notes section will have a chance to get this question right.

December 6, 2016

sherm0

That is right and true. But also important is to note that it is essential to use other grammar resources with this course.

September 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.