1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are searching."

"You are searching."

Translation:Te keresel.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments


Emmeline_sch

Why is it not "kereselsz"?


96314081311257

The verb is keres. Historically, -ik verbs used -el/ol/öl, others used -sz, but it changed, & now "sibilant ending" verbs take -ol/el/öl (ending with -s, -sz, -z, -dz, & similar sounds, I guess, if there such words to begi with.)


oskarb123

This should be added to the tips and notes. There is a no chance someone that read the current Tips and Notes section will have a chance to get this question right.


sherm0

That is right and true. But also important is to note that it is essential to use other grammar resources with this course.


AlPe_7

Can someone explain this? I don't understand the explanation that has been given by 96314081311257.


jzsuzsi
Mod

There are some verbs, where the root of the verb ends in s, sz, z (or dz)

For example, keres, eszik, iszik, főz, olvas

For these verbs, the second person (te) form ends with l. We can imagine that adding an -sz would be unpronounceable.

keresel - you are searching

eszel - you are eating

iszol - you are drinking

főzöl - you are cooking

olvasol - you are reading


EsNkzo

Doesnt "keresel" specifically mean "searching for ME"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.