"אנחנו צריכים חילוץ!"

Translation:We need rescuing!

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


CAA15

Or, we need rescuing, right? I know Hebrew doesn't have progressive tense, so it could go either way here, right?

August 25, 2016

t-hero

Rescuing is more idiomatic in English so should be the correct answer.

September 20, 2016

AdamReisman

I would actually say "We need help" even though that's not a literal translation. No one says "We need rescuing!"

November 11, 2016

BarakSaltz

A. We need to be/get rescued.

B. We need somebody to rescue us.

C. We need somebody to get us rescued.

D. We need (an) emergency rescue.

January 27, 2017

gsazbon

Could be: We need a rescue.?

October 10, 2017

BarakSaltz

There is a relation between the following:

א. חילוץ (rescue, rescuing)

ב. חולצה (shirt, blouse)

http://www.pealim.com/dict/610-lechaletz/

January 27, 2017

5PFCBdoi

There is a word in the תנ״ך

חליצה

It's a ceremony done by the brother of the deceased with the widow and the court, to RELEASE the widow from her husband that died childless. Basically he can chose between two options. 1. He can marry the wife of his dead childless brother and from that cohabitation if they produce a child it's considered his dead brothers child. Or 2. THEY can do חליצה which is a ceremony done to RELEASE the widow so she can get married again. Part of that ceremony is to release/remove the shoe of the living brother ...

July 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

No, חֻלְצָה (blouse) is a coinage derived from the word חֲלָצַ֫יִם (loins), because you wear it over your loins. Nothing to do with חִלֵּץ (to pull out; to rescue).

August 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.