1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו צריכים חילוץ!"

"אנחנו צריכים חילוץ!"

Translation:We need rescuing!

August 25, 2016

11 Comments


CAA15

Or, we need rescuing, right? I know Hebrew doesn't have progressive tense, so it could go either way here, right?


t-hero

Rescuing is more idiomatic in English so should be the correct answer.


AdamReisman

I would actually say "We need help" even though that's not a literal translation. No one says "We need rescuing!"


BarakSaltz

A. We need to be/get rescued.

B. We need somebody to rescue us.

C. We need somebody to get us rescued.

D. We need (an) emergency rescue.


gsazbon

Could be: We need a rescue.?


DL-Trolls

Yes. It is a noun.


BarakSaltz

There is a relation between the following:

א. חילוץ (rescue, rescuing)

ב. חולצה (shirt, blouse)

http://www.pealim.com/dict/610-lechaletz/


5PFCBdoi

There is a word in the תנ״ך

חליצה

It's a ceremony done by the brother of the deceased with the widow and the court, to RELEASE the widow from her husband that died childless. Basically he can chose between two options. 1. He can marry the wife of his dead childless brother and from that cohabitation if they produce a child it's considered his dead brothers child. Or 2. THEY can do חליצה which is a ceremony done to RELEASE the widow so she can get married again. Part of that ceremony is to release/remove the shoe of the living brother ...


IngeborgHa14

No, חֻלְצָה (blouse) is a coinage derived from the word חֲלָצַ֫יִם (loins), because you wear it over your loins. Nothing to do with חִלֵּץ (to pull out; to rescue).


DL-Trolls

Excellent analyses, everyone!


TeribleT

Anachnu tzrichim chilutz

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.