1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zwykle nie odwiedzam mojej r…

"Zwykle nie odwiedzam mojej rodziny."

Translation:Usually I do not visit my family.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


bright_flash

What's the difference between zwykle and zazwyczaj?


Wippii

A year later, but I have the exact same question.


Jellei

They mean basically the same. My personal view is that "zazwyczaj" can be a bit more... 'common' (let's say that it means 'in 90% of the cases' and "zwykle" means 'in 80% of the cases'), but that's totally subjective.


Hanna720876

hello guys) where is a mistake: i don't visit my family usually?


Jellei

I'm not sure if that's a usual (hehe) word order, but seems acceptable, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.