"The height of the tower is eighty meters."

Translation:גובה המגדל הוא שמונים מטרים.

August 25, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Las_Excadenas

Why it is not גובת המגדל הוא שמונים מטרים?


AlmogL

Because the ה turning to ת in the construct only happens when the ה is origionally a feminine ending. In גובה it's one of the root letters.


absjbk29

can this sentence happen without a construct state? .....הגבוה של המגדל הוא


esniqui

Why is מטרים plural?


JoshuaPaulKrug

Is גובה masculine?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.